Chevy is covering all its bases with these two compact crossover SUVs, making sure that whatever your driving needs and preferences may be, there is a Chevy vehicle that works for you. Whether you mostly stick to the city roads or want to venture out to do a little more rural driving, the Chevy Trax or Chevy Trailblazer will get you where you need to go.

Key Takeaways:

2025 Chevy Trailblazer On The Road
  • The Trax has city-friendly maneuverability, while the Trailblazer has more power and all-wheel drive.
  • The Trax has a smaller engine with better fuel efficiency than the Trailblazer which has a larger engine and more power.
  • Both the Trax and Trailblazer have similar cargo spaces, but the Trailblazer offers more interior features.

Which model is better for city driving? Which model is better for off-roading?

2025 Chevy Trailblazer Exterior

In the city, handling becomes a priority and the Chevy Trax brings it all to the city roads. This small SUV has a smaller size and great maneuverability which makes it easy to get around crowded streets and park in tight spaces. Trax is a front wheel drive vehicle with a turbocharged 3-cylinder engine, which while not for the racetrack, is great in town.

This compact SUV with a car-like driving feel, due to its light weight and size, is an excellent choice to get around in. The 106” wheelbase easily glides through traffic and parking garages and with its five-person seating, you can easily bring your family and friends while going out or running errands. Its dimensions, which are 178.6” length by 71.8” width by 61.4” height, make it an easy fit in a bustling metropolis.

Now, if your driving destinations tend to take you on out of town adventures, the Chevy Trailblazer may be a better fit for you. You’ll have the power you need to blaze some trails with either the turbocharged 1.2L, 3 cylinder engine generating 137 horsepower and 162 lb-ft torque or the 1.3L, 3 cylinder engine producing 155 horsepower with 174 lb-ft torque.

The available all-wheel drive and underbody skid plates handle all the bumps that you might encounter on your light excursions. Its standard wireless connectivity makes navigating with your smartphone wherever you want to explore easy. You’ll be able to bring your family and friends on your adventures, too, because the Trailblazer comfortably seats five.

Which model has better fuel efficiency, the Trax or the Trailblazer?

2025 Chevy Trailblazer Interior

The Chevy Trax gets comparable or better fuel economy than other vehicles in its class, getting 28 miles per gallon for city and 32 mpg highway. Its smaller engine and size give it better fuel economy and its low purchasing price, starting about @20k, make it a very budget-friendly option.

While the Trax is probably the most affordable Chevy available, the Trailblazer holds its own against its competitors and goes well from town to country roads. New in 2025, the 1.2L engine is also compatible with E85 fuel, which gives it an additional fuel economy boost. With the 1.2L engine, it gets 30 mpg city and 31 mpg highway. The 1.3L engine is close in fuel efficiency, getting 29 mpg city and 33 mpg highway, though engraving the all-wheel drive does change it to a combined 27 mpg.

How do the cargo spaces of the Trailblazer and Trax compare?

Cargo space is not only important on camping trips. Navigating around town, running errands and such, oftentimes requires plenty of space. Whether you’re loading up groceries or hauling sports equipment, the Chevy Trax supplies your much needed cargo space with 25.6 cu ft.

While the seat height and wide opening doors make getting in and out at all of your various stops comfortable and easy, as well as making installing car seats easy, making Trax a very family-friendly option.

If you need a lot of cargo space for your adventures, in or out of town, the Trailblazer can’t be beat with up to 54.4 cu ft of cargo space. The back seats fold down, which gives you more space, enough space to accommodate up to nineteen carry-on bags. There is no need to pack light if you’re taking the Trailblazer on your trip.

Summary:

Both the Chevy Trax and the Chevy Trailblazer are good vehicle options, with good space, fuel economy, driving capabilities. Suited more for city life, the light and smaller Trax has great maneuverability, while still boasting comfortable seating, great fuel economy, and plenty of cargo space. It’s also the most affordable Chevy on the market.

If you’re wanting something a little more rugged, the Trailblazer might be the pick for you. Either in-town or for your out-of-town adventures, the Trailblazer gets good fuel economy and has available all-wheel drive, a lot of cargo space, and enough power to get you where you need to go. Contact the good people at Raceway Chevrolet in Bethlehem, PA to find the vehicle that is the perfect match for you.

If you’re in the market for a compact SUV, you might be looking at either the Chevrolet Equinox or the Honda CR-V. How do these two vehicles compare? I’m glad you asked; let’s take a look.

Key Takeaways:

Red Chevrolet Equinox SUV in motion on a city street.
  • The Chevy Equinox and Honda CR-V are both roomy and comfortable, but the Equinox has more interior color options to choose from.
  • The Chevy Equinox and Honda CR-V have good fuel economy.
  • The Chevy Equinox is more budget-friendly than the Honda CR-V.

Which one has more interior space, the Equinox or the CR-V?

Silver Chevrolet Equinox SUV parked on a street with a brick wall and tree in the background.

The Chevy Equinox and the Honda CR-V are very similar in size comparison and wheelbase height. Both of these compact SUVs seat five people and boast comfortable interiors. These SUVs typically only vary about an inch in length, width, and height as well as sharing similar interior space.

The cargo room in the CR-V LX is 39.3 cubic feet compared to the Equinox, which has 29.8 cubic feet. While in the Honda you have two color cloth options (black or gray) for the interior, in the Equinox, you can choose from three interior options, including a black cloth or black or gray leatherette option. You can complement the interior with exterior colors, choosing between six colors for the Equinox or eight colors for the CR-V.

Which SUV is more fuel-efficient, the Honda CR-V or the Chevy Equinox?

Car interior from driver's perspective, showing dashboard with screens, steering wheel, and a street view through the windshield.

Both of these vehicles have agreeable fuel efficiencies. The Honda CR-V gets 28 miles per gallon in the city and 34 miles per gallon on the highway. Its front-wheel drive drivetrain gives you 190 lb horsepower @ 6,000 rpm with 179 lb-ft of torque.

Meanwhile the Chevy Equinox has a comparative fuel economy, with its front-wheel drive drivetrain giving you 175 lb horsepower @ 5,600 rpm and 184 lb-ft torque. You’ll find the acceleration perfectly acceptable to get around town, going from zero to sixty in approximately 8.6 seconds. Each of these vehicles have 1.5L 4 cylinder Turbo CVT engines to give you a pleasant driving experience.

What is the price difference between the Chevy Equinox and the Honda CR-V?

As usual with the Chevy Equinox, you’ll find the latest installment to be quite reasonably priced. The LT trim starts in the upper $20k, with the RT and Active trims being just a bit more, making it a very budget friendly option. At Raceway Chevrolet in Bethlehem, you’ll find haggle-free pricing for your Chevy Equinox. Both the Chevy Equinox and Honda CR-V are affordable small SUVs. The Honda CR-V is a bit higher priced, starting at about $30k.

Final Thoughts

In summary, the Chevy Equinox and the Honda CR-V are both small SUVs that are roomy and comfortable, with good fuel economy. You’ll find the Equinox to be more budget-friendly with a lower starting price. Contact the good folks at Raceway Chevrolet to get started on your new car journey today.

Raceway Chevrolet is ready to handle all of your new car needs. Today, we are going to look at two popular SUVs that you can find there, the 2025 Chevy Blazer and the 2025 Chevy Equinox. These two vehicles offer distinct features and driving experiences; depending on your wants and needs you’ll be able to choose which one is best suited to your lifestyle.

Key Takeaways:

Red Chevrolet Blazer SUV driving through a city street with motion blur.
  • The 2025 Chevy Blazer and Equinox have quite different size and design structures.
  • You can decide what performance qualities you desire, power or fuel economy.
  • The Blazer and Equinox vary in price from budget-friendly options to higher-end options.

What is the difference between the 2025 Chevy Blazer and the 2025 Chevy Equinox?

A red SUV is parked at the curb, while a man carrying groceries exits a building nearby.

Chevy Blazer has a more bold and strong look, while the Equinox looks more practical and less flashy. Does size matter? The Blazer is a mid-size SUV and is bigger than the Equinox, a compact SUV. With a wheelbase of 113” the Blazer stands above the Equinox’s 107” wheelbase. While both vehicles seat five people, the larger Blazer is almost 9” longer than the Equinox and about an inch taller, as well as almost two inches wider. You will also find the interior of the Blazer is bigger with 30.5 sq ft of cargo space, while the Equinox has 29.8 sq ft.

If you’re wanting to stand out a little more on the roadways, not only is the Chevy Blazer larger, but it has more color options, including brighter colors such as Riptide Blue Metallic and Habanero Orange, offset by a bold black interior. The Equinox looks more subdued with subtle colors such as Cacti Green and Lakeshore Blue Metallic, with either black or grey interior options. Depending on your vibes and style, you’ll look great in either of these vehicles.

Does the 2025 Chevy Blazer have more power than the Equinox?

The dark interior of a Chevrolet car features a steering wheel, digital dash, large infotainment screen, and red-accented air vents.

If you’re looking for more maneuverability to zip around town, you may choose the Chevy Equinox, but if you’re looking for more power and capability then the Blazer is a good choice. The 2.0L Turbo 4-cyl engine in the Blazer runs 228 horsepower and has 258 lb-ft of torque. The Equinox has a 1.5L Turbo 4-cyl engine with 175 horsepower and 203 lb-ft of torque.

For towing, the standard package Blazer can handle up to 1500 lbs. While the standard Equinox can only tow up to 800 lbs. Though the Equinox can not tow as much as the Blazer, it does get better fuel economy. The Equinox gets 26 miles per gallon in the city and 28 mpg on the highway, compared to the Blazer, which only gets 22 mpg in the city and 29 highway.

Whether towing power or fuel economy is what you need, the good people at Raceway Chevrolet, will be able to get you into the vehicle you need.

What is the difference in price between the 2025 Chevy Blazer and Equinox?

There are a variety of trims and options available for the 2025 Chevy Blazer and Equinox. The price for the standard 2025 Chevy Blazer starts at around $39,500 and can go up to about $52,260. While the Chevy Equinox ranges from about $24,885 to $29,225. (These prices are as of 3/31/2025.) The good folks at Raceway Chevrolet will show you the varieties of trims and packages available.

Summary:

Whether you’re looking for a larger, more powerful vehicle or a compact vehicle with more maneuverability, the 2025 Chevrolet Blazer or the 2025 Chevrolet Equinox are great choices! With the Blazer you’ll get a larger, more powerful SUV with a bold, strong look and lots of towing power. With the Equinox, you’ll get a solid compact SUV with excellent fuel efficiency that is also budget friendly. Whatever your desires and needs, call Raceway Chevrolet in Bethlehem, PA at (610) 674-1219 to get started on your new vehicle journey today!

If you’re in the market for a midsize SUV that hits all the marks for power, price and performance, 2025 Chevy Traverse and GMC Acadia are two popular choices that have plenty to offer. While they are both GMC trucks with many similarities, these family-friendly SUVs are a bit different when it comes to design, comfort, and overall value.

KEY TAKEAWAYS

Gray Chevrolet SUV driving through a shallow stream, splashing water around its wheels, with trees in the background.
  • The 2025 Chevy Traverse is the less expensive choice in most trims, priced from $41,995 to $56,795.
  • The Acadia’s 2025 trims start at $44,295 and to $55,295.
  • Both trucks come in seven- and eight-seat configurations.

2025 GMC Acadia vs 2025 Chevy Traverse: New Updates Compared

Rear three-quarter view of a red SUV with black wheels and trim, parked on asphalt with trees in the background.

Before we break down their offerings below are the changes for 2025 in the following features in the GMC Acadia and Chevy Traverse.

For the Acadia, the following have been added:

  • 18-inch wheels with all-season tires
  • Seating for eight passengers
  • Front-row seat belt tensioners
  • Rear-seat reminder
  • Vehicle health management

Dealer-installed items are also new to the line

  • 22-inch wheels with a bright finish
  • Black GMC emblems and Acadia nameplate kit
  • Lit front GMC badge
  • Molded or painted assist steps
  • Perimeter rocker lighting and door sills
  • Roof rack and cross rails
  • Wheel locks, center caps, and lug nuts

The Elevation Premium package featuring front passenger power lumbar support is optional for 2025.

Minor changes have also been made to the Chevy Traverse for the new model year.

  • The High Country trim is new to the lineup
  • The Sun and Wheel package now adds a sunroof and unique wheels
  • The LT trim received a standard trailering package

Prices and Trims for the 2025 GMC Acadia and 2025 Chevy Traverse

Interior view of a modern car cockpit with digital screens, a steering wheel, and a rocky, green landscape outside.

The starting MSRPs for the 2025 GMC Acadia’s three trims are:

  • Elevation: $44,295
  • AT4: $52,595
  • Denali: $55,295

The 2025 ChevyTraverse’s trim prices are:

  • LT: $41,995
  • Z71: $48,995
  • High Country: $54,995
  • RS: $56,795

The 2025 GMC Acadia and 2025 Chevy Traverse Offer Interior Comfort and Features

The Chevy Traverse can accommodate seven passengers, with a second-row bench as optional for the LT trim, increasing that number to eight in that model. It has more than storage in large bins scattered throughout the cabin.

The Acadia’s interior is a slight upgrade in that it’s comfortable and contemporary with ample cubby storage and passenger space. Eight seats and three bench rows are standard with optional captain’s chairs (that choice brings the number of seats down by one.)

Powertrain Options in the 2025 GMC Acadia vs. 2024 Acadia

So, what’s under the hood, you ask? The Traverse has a turbocharged 2.5-liter inline four-cylinder engine generating 315 hp and 317 pound-ft of torque. It’s mated with an eight-speed automatic transmission and four-wheel drive as standard (with optional all-wheel drive.)

The Acadia also features a 2.5-liter turbocharged engine mated with an eight-speed automatic transmission, but its numbers are a little higher, with 328 horses and 326 pound-ft of torque. Four-wheel drive is also standard with optional all-wheel drive.

The Traverse and the Acadia have a max towing capacity of 5,000 pounds when properly equipped.

Tech Differences in the 2025 GMC Acadia and 2025 Chevy Traverse

The Traverse 17.7-inch infotainment touchscreen is standard on all models and uses a Google-based software interface. A wireless charging pad is standard. A Wi-Fi connection is optional.

The Acadia’s screen is smaller, at 15.0 inches—Android Auto and Apple CarPlay connectivity are supplemented by Google’s built-in apps.

Which SUV Offers the Best Value—2025 Chevy Traverse vs 2025 GMC Acadia?

Both the Traverse and Acadia offer unique strengths, but the Chevy is the more affordable and practical choice, and you’re assured a reliable, family-friendly ride. Stop by our showroom to experience the Traverse for yourself!

The 2025 Chevy Silverado and 2025 GMC Sierra 1500 are more similar than they are different—they are both GMC vehicles, with one having a higher purchase price and slightly more elegant styling than the other. We’ll break down the aspects of both trucks below, so you can make an informed decision when it comes to signing on the dotted line.

KEY TAKEAWAYS

White Chevrolet pickup truck towing a trailer with a skid-steer loader on a dusty construction site.
  • 2025 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 trims cost between $37,645 and $64,695.
  • The 2025 GMC Sierra 1500’s trims are $38,945 and $86,690.
  • GMC trucks are made with more of a focus on materials and styling and are slightly more expensive than Chevy trucks.

2025 GMC Sierra 1500 vs. 2025 Chevy Silverado 1500: Key Changes and Updates Explained

Rear view of a red Chevrolet Silverado pickup truck parked on a driveway, with trees and a building in the background.

Before we go over what they offer, let’s take a look at how they’ve changed for 2025. The GMC Sierra 1500 minor, mostly trim-specific changes include:

  • Standard cruise control across the gas lineup
  • A new trailer brake controller (RWD SLE, Elevation, and SLT trims only)
  • Standard Super Cruise (Denali Ultimate trim only)
  • An available Universal Vehicle Module control box across all trims
  • A spray-on bedliner with redesigned logo (AT4, AT4X, Denali, and Denali Ultimate trims only)
  • Standard 275/60R20 all-terrain, black wall tires with a 255/80R17SL all-season spare and available 275/65R18C black wall Goodyear Wrangler Territory MT tires
  • Standard 20-inch machined wheels with carbon gray metal accents and optional 18-inch wheels with dark pockets (AT4 only)
  • Optional 22-inch bright split-spoke wheels across all trims
  • The discontinuation of exterior colors Dynamic Blue Metallic and Deep Bronze Metallic
  • FlexFuel compatibility (Pro Crew Cab FWD only)
  • Available MultiPro Tailgate (SLE RWD and Elevation trims)

The Chevrolet Silverado 1500 has even fewer changes for the year—once again, they are mostly trim-specific.

  • Standard cruise control (Work Truck trim only)
  • A standard trailer brake controller (LT and higher trims only)
  • A standard seven-speaker Bose premium sound system and standard front and rear parking sensors (on the ZR2 trim)
  • Available 20-inch high gloss black wheels across all trims
  • New colors Cypress Gray and Riptide Blue across all trims

2025 GMC Sierra 1500 vs. 2025 Chevy Silverado 1500: Trim-Level Pricing Comparison

Driver’s view from inside a Chevrolet vehicle, showing steering wheel with Super Cruise light, digital dash, and navigation map.

The starting MSRPs for 2025 GMC Sierra 1500’s trims are:

  • Pro: $38,945
  • SLE: $49,445
  • Elevation: $51,145
  • SLT: $56,895
  • AT4: $67,795
  • Denali: $67,890
  • AT4X: $80,395
  • Denali Ultimate: $86,690

The 2025 Chevy Silverado 1500 is a little less expensive. Its trims are priced as follows:

  • Work Truck: $37,645
  • Custom: $44,245
  • LT: $48,745
  • RST: $52,145
  • Custom Trail Boss: $52,445
  • LT Trail Boss: $59,445
  • LTZ: $59,695
  • High Country: $64,695

2025 Silverado vs. 2025 Sierra: Engine Options and Towing Interior

The Silverado 1500 and Sierra 1500 have the same four engine options—both flex their power and performance muscles equally.

  • Turbocharged 2.7L 4-Cylinder mated with eight-speed automatic transmission (310 horsepower and 430 lb-ft of torque),
  • 5.3L EcoTec3 V8 paired with a ten-speed automatic transmission (355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft of torque),
  • 6.2L EcoTec3 V8 engine mated with a ten-speed automatic transmission (420 horsepower and 460 lb-ft of torque), and,
  • Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel paired with a ten-speed automatic transmission (305 horsepower and 495 lb-ft of torque.)

When it comes to towing, the Silverado 1500 wins the race by a nose—it has a 13,300-pound max towing capacity. Sierra 1500’s max towing capacity is a little less, at 13,200 pounds.

2025 GMC Sierra 1500 vs. 2025 Chevy Silverado 1500: Which Truck Has the Best Interior?

GMC trucks are typically made with higher quality materials (hence their expense) and an eye on luxury, while Chevy trucks have more of a practical feel. Heated and ventilated seats, a console-mounted safe, and 120-volt outlet and cargo box are standard or optional for most Sierra trims; in the Silverado, they are limited to only higher trims. The Sierra also features creature comforts such as full grain leather and open-pore wood trim.

The Silverado 1500 and Sierra 1500 also have nearly equivalent infotainment systems:

Chevy Silverado 1500:

  • 7.0 infotainment touchscreen (LT trim and up has a 13.4-inch screen)
  • Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
  • Mobile hotspot
  • Physical knobs and buttons
  • Available features include Google-powered voice assistant, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and Amazon Alexa integration

GMC Sierra 1500:

  • 7.0 infotainment touchscreen (base trim only), 13.4-inch screen on higher trims
  • Standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto for trims with the larger screen.
  • built-in Google software for maps and voice assistant.
  • Available features include wireless phone charging, additional power ports, and a 12-speaker Bose audio system.

Should You Choose the 2025 GMC Sierra 1500 or 2025 Chevy Silverado 1500?

Both trucks certainly have plenty to offer, but if you’re a buyer on a budget, the Silverado will be the best choice. If you’re still not sure that it fits the bill, visit our showroom for a test drive. Our friendly sales associates are here to help!

Trying to choose between the 2025 and 2024 Chevy Tahoe? It’s a tough call—The 2025 model features refreshed styling, updated technology, and potential performance enhancements, while the 2024 Tahoe offers a proven design with plenty of capability and a lower price. Let’s break down their offerings below so you can make the choice that’s right for your family.

KEY TAKEAWAYS

2025 Chevy Tahoe Exterior
  • The 2025 Chevy Tahoe received a small refresh—2024 models are essentially the same as those from 2023.
  • 2025 models are priced from $60,495 to $80,195. 2024 trims are priced from $58,195 and to $78,395.
  • 2025’s diesel engine option has been given even more power!

What’s New for the 2025 Chevy Tahoe and 2024 Chevy Tahoe?

2025 Chevy Tahoe Exterior

While 2024 models had no significant changes from 2023, the 2025 model year received a long-awaited glow-up with the following:

  • A 17.7-inch infotainment touchscreen and 11.0-inch digital instrument cluster
  • Updated front and rear fascias with optional moving lights
  • More power for the optional diesel engine option
  • Refinements for steering and suspension
  • Improved interior with quality materials
  • Connected Camera for remote vehicle monitoring
  • New towing aids, including a trailer tire health monitor
  • New 24-inch wheel designs
  • Available Cypress Gray and Lakeshore Blue Metallic paint colors

Trims and prices for 2025 are:

  • LS: $60,495
  • LT: $63,695
  • RST: $68,495
  • Z71: $70,495
  • Premier: $75,095
  • High Country: $80,195

And for 2024, trims are a bit less expensive.

  • LS: $58,195
  • LT: $63,695
  • RST: $66,295
  • Z71: $68,295
  • Premier: $71,595
  • High Country: $78,395

2025 Chevy Tahoe vs 2024 Chevy Tahoe Engine Options and Performance Comparison

2025 Chevy Tahoe Interior

Under the hood, you’ll find either a 5.3-liter or a 6.2-liter V-8 generating 355-horsepower or 420-horsepower, respectively. Each is mated to a 10-speed automatic transmission with rear-wheel drive as standard— all-wheel drive is optional.

But that’s not all! You have the choice of an available 3.0-liter inline-six diesel that now delivers 305 horsepower and 495 pound-feet of torque, up from 277 horsepower and 460 lb-ft of torque in 2024. The diesel is also paired with a 10-speed automatic and is an option for every trim.

The Tahoe has a towing capacity of up to 8,400 pounds; however, the 6.2-liter V-8 drops that number down to 8,300 pounds. The diesel engine also gets a little less at 8,200 pounds.

What Are the Interior Features of the 2025 Chevy Tahoe and 2024 Chevy Tahoe?

The massive Tahoe features three rows of seats with plenty of space for large adults, even in the back row. The SUV’s center console provides ample storage for all your belongings, as does a large storage bin under the center armrest. Base (LS) trims are utilitarian but comfortable, but mid-range and higher trims are all about luxury and include power rear liftgate, optional second-row captain’s chairs, and a power-adjustable steering column. When you get to the top of the line, the High Country offers wood trim, perforated leather upholstery, and special interior colors.

All Tahoes now feature a 17.7-inch infotainment touchscreen (up from 2024’s 10.2-inch touchscreen) with Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, a Wi-Fi hotspot, and a wireless charging pad are all included as standard. A Bose stereo system and a rear-seat entertainment system with two mounted displays are both optional.

Which Model Year Fits Your Needs Best?

If you’re looking for the latest upgrades, the 2025 Chevy Tahoe may be the best option; however, the 2024 Tahoe has great bells and whistles for a more affordable price! Stop by our showroom today to test drive both!

In 2025, the large and in-charge Suburban is better than ever, thanks to updated styling and most recent tech bells and whistles. It’s changed a bit from the 2024 Suburban, building on the strengths of that model with modern design touches, advanced features, and performance tweaks. Here’s how the two compare.

KEY TAKEAWAYS

2025 Chevy Suburban Off-Roading
  • 2025 Suburban trims are priced between $63,495 and $83,195; 2024 models are less expensive ranging in price from $61, 195 to $81, 395.
  • While the 2025 Suburban saw more substantial changes, 2024 models saw only minor tweaks.
  • Although both Suburban model years have the same diesel engine option, Chevy has made it more powerful for 2025.

2025 vs. 2024 Chevy Suburban: What are the Key Differences and Upgrades?

2025 Chevy Suburban Towing

The 2025 Suburban received a size upgrade for its infotainment system standard across trims—it’s now 17.7 inches. Also new are a larger 11.0-inch digital gauge display, towing-assist features, wheel designs (including massive 24-inch rollers), Super Cruise hands-free driving system is more widely available, and chassis improvements to increase handling and comfort. Most importantly, the Suburban optional diesel inline-six generates even more power.

Prices per trim are:

  • LS: $63,495
  • LT: $66,695
  • RST: $71,495
  • Z71: $73,495
  • Premier: $78,095
  • High Country: $83,195

The 2024 Suburban carried over from 2023 with no significant changes. Its trim prices are:

  • LS: $61,195
  • LT: $66,695
  • RST: $69,295
  • Z71: $71,295
  • Premier: $74,595
  • High Country: $81,395

2025 vs. 2024 Chevy Suburban: Which Engine Offers Better Performance?

2025 Chevy Suburban Interior

The engines for both model years are essentially the same with one change.

  • A 5.3L EcoTec3 V8 (355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft of torque, standard on all models except the High Country)
  • A 6.2L EcoTec3 V8 (420 horsepower and 460 lb-ft of torque, standard on the High Country and optional for the RST, Z71 and Premier)
  • A 3.0L Duramax Turbo-Diesel Inline-6 (305 horsepower and 495 lb-ft of torque, standard on all trims with the exception of the LS. In 2024, the same engine generated 277 hp 5 horsepower and 495 lb-ft of torque.)

2025 Chevy Suburban Interior Updates: How It Compares to 2024

No matter the year you choose, the Suburban is massive with ample room for your precious and material cargo. Three rows of seats fit eight occupants in most models (that number bumps up one with an optional front bench, in some trims— optional second-row captain’s chairs can fit seven occupants).

Head, leg, and shoulder room is plentiful, even for larger adults in the back row—second-row seats slide forward to add even more passenger space. The cargo area offers considerable space for all family’s road trip essentials, and getting them in and out is easy, thanks to a flat and low load floor.

Entry-level models are more utilitarian than higher trims, but they have all the bells and whistles you’ll need regardless, including automatic climate control, multiple power outlets, and easily foldable second- and third-row seats. On the opposite end of the spectrum, the High Country model features elegant wood, perforated leather upholstery and is offered with unique color schemes.

2025 Chevy Suburban vs. 2024 Model: Which One Should You Buy?

No matter which model year you choose, the Chevy Suburban remains a powerful, spacious, and capable SUV. The 2025 model brings fresh updates in design, technology, and performance, while the 2024 version still delivers everything you’d expect from this full-size SUV. Whether you want the latest upgrades or a proven option, both offer plenty to love. Take a test drive and see which Suburban is the right fit for you!

The Chevy Equinox is a favorite of families and critics alike, due to its powerful performance, spaciousness, and great fuel efficiency. But, as with any vehicle, they are a few known issues that you should be aware of when shopping for a pre-owned SUV. Let’s take a deep dive into the Equinox’s most problematic model years.

Key Takeaways:

Front view of a light green Chevrolet SUV with a white roof, parked on a rocky shore next to water.
  • In reliability scores, the Chevy Equinox has an above average rating.
  • Some problems common to the Equinox are battery issues and flimsy wheel wells.
  • Unlike other lineups, Equinox problems are mostly minor and easily fixable. Preventative maintenance is your best bet for keeping your Equinox roadworthy for years to come!

Are Flimsy, Poorly Made Wheel Wells a Problem in the 2020 Equinox?

Rear driver's side of a sage green SUV with a white roof on a sandy beach next to the ocean.

The 2020 Chevy Equinox has complaints of flimsy wheel wells. The wells are made from fiberboard and crack easily in places where ice builds up. Owners have also reported difficulty in scraping ice from these areas.

Is the “Check Engine” Light a Problem in the 2018 Equinox?

Modern car interior with a black steering wheel, Chevrolet logo, and large digital infotainment screen.

Reports that the 2018 Equinox’s check engine light frequently turns on when there’s real issues. Chevy checked the problem, but couldn’t find a reason for the issue; however, some owners were told that there was an errant trouble code and replacing the main engine control unit (ECU) would fix the issue.

Did the 2015 Equinox Have Battery and Electrical System Failures?

Battery issues plagued some models in the 2015 lineup. The Equinox would not start in cold weather, and Bluetooth, USB ports, and other electrical system components wouldn’t work properly. The battery was found to be the cause.

Did the 2013 Equinox Have Excessive Oil Consumption Issues?

The 2013 Chevy Equinox excessively consumed oil due to leaking issues. This problem caused the SUV to stall, violently shake, stop working altogether, and trigger the engine light.

What Are the A/C and Cooling Issues in the 2011 Equinox?

The 2011 Chevy Equinox experienced significant problems with its A/C compressor— the system would not blow cold air or would leak freon. In some instances, only hot air was released. To resolve this problem, experts recommend replacing the compressor with a new one.

Are There Suspension Problems and Rattling Sounds in the 2005 Equinox?

Issues with rattling from the front lower control arm when going over bumps plagued 2005 models. Replacing it resolves the issue.

What Extended Warranties are Available for the Chevy Equinox?

Every Certified Pre-Owned (CPO) Equinox comes with two factory-backed warranties. The Powertrain Limited Warranty provides coverage for vital components like the engine, transmission, and drive systems for up to 6 years or 100,000 miles. It also includes added benefits such as roadside assistance and courtesy transportation. Meanwhile, the Bumper-to-Bumper Limited Warranty extends protection to a variety of parts for 12 months or 12,000 miles, with some exclusions.

In addition to warranty coverage, each Equinox undergoes a thorough 172-point inspection to meet quality standards. Buyers also receive a CARFAX Vehicle History Report, offering transparency about the vehicle’s past.

Should You Buy a Used Chevy Equinox?

The Chevy Equinox is a reliable family SUV despite its issues, and as long as you know what to expect, owning one comes with little risk. Preventive maintenance is key in keeping your Equinox safe for years to come so be sure to contact us at Raceway Chevy so our trained technicians can help your Chevy Equinox stay in tip top shape.

An American pickup legend, the Chevy Silverado 1500 is a powerhouse of a truck, with a solid reputation for getting the job done. But there have been some issues over the years you should consider when shopping for a used truck. Let’s break down the details!

Key Takeaways:

Dark green Chevrolet Silverado Z71 pickup truck parked on a dirt road in a desert landscape with a person walking.
  • All Chevy Silverado 1500 generations have issues to some degree, but most can be fixed.
  • The Silverado’s most recent generation has had engine fires events; however, the automaker has issued a recall regarding this issue.
  • Of all the model years, the 2018 Silverado 1500 has had the most issues.

What Issues Should You Expect from the 2019-2023 Chevy Silverado?

Blue Chevrolet Silverado ZR2 truck drives uphill on a dusty path with forests and mountains in the background.

Let’s look at problems from the most recent model years, 2019 to 2023.

  • 2019 and 2020 models, particularly those with carpeted floors, may experience engine fires due to leaking oil cooler lines and pretensioner gas.
  • Engine stalling and failure is rampant in 2018 models as a result of defective software; however, this can be fixed with a software update.
  • Infotainment systems issues include an unexpected volume jump in the radios of 2018-2020 models, repeated ringing during Bluetooth calls, a camera that stays in reverse after you shift into drive, and a touchscreen that’s unresponsive or glitchy.
  • 2018 models have various transmission issues including jerking forward or lunging while shifting, shuddering when accelerating, and transmission failure.

What problems are seen from the 2014-2019 Chevy Silverado Models?

Interior of a Chevrolet truck showing the steering wheel, digital instrument panel, and infotainment screen.

As you already know, the 2018 Silverado was particularly problematic. In the years leading up to it, there were considerable issues with various systems.

  • During these model years, drivers reported a clunking noise in the steering column while turning at about 88,000-mile mark.
  • A driver service assist message alerted owners that the seat haptic motors have failed. They are located on either side of the driver’s seat cushion, connecting to bumper sensors, alerting drivers when they get too close to other objects. In most cases, they fail due to their placement on the seat.
  • 2014 to 2019 models start to vibrate at about 35 mph due to a defective hydraulic mechanism in the 8-speed transmission or a worn-down aluminum driveshaft.
  • Failure of the CP4 fuel pump, which is incompatible with American diesel fuel. This was such a prevalent issue that owners brought a lawsuit against GM in 2018.

Are There Any Issues With the 2007-2013 Chevy Silverado Models?

The second generation of the Silverado fared better than the third, but it was not without its issues.

  • After reaching the 100,000-mile mark, fuel level sensors would malfunction, making it difficult to know how much fuel was in the tank.
  • In trucks with a 5.3L Vortec 5300 engine, excess oil consumption was common due to leaking piston rings.
  • After shutting the pickup down, its brake lights stayed on due to faulty connectors or broken wires

Are There Problems With the Early Generation of Chevy Silverado?

The first generation came with kinks to be worked out. They included:

  • A faulty 4WD switch is common in all generations, but early trucks automatically switched between 4WD and 2WD but couldn’t be changed back manually. This would happen around the 100,000-mile mark.
  • Front wheel bearings prematurely fail due to rust developing in and around the hubs on early pickups.
  • Knock sensor failures in detecting combustion issues would cause the engine to fail.

Are There Warranties Available for the Chevy Silverado?

Every Certified Pre-Owned (CPO) Chevy comes with two factory-backed warranties for added peace of mind:

  • Powertrain Limited Warranty: Covers key components like the engine, transmission, and drive systems for 6 years or 100,000 miles. It also includes roadside assistance and courtesy transportation.
  • Bumper-to-Bumper Limited Warranty: Provides 12 months or 12,000 miles of coverage for a wide range of parts (exclusions apply).

Each CPO Chevy also comes with a CARFAX Vehicle History Report and undergoes a 172-point inspection.

Should You Buy a Used Chevy Silverado 1500?

The Chevy Silverado is generally reliable as a truck, so you absolutely consider one when you’re in the market for a pickup. If you have purchased a Chevy Silverado and you are experiencing any of these issues our trusted techs will be happy to fix the issues and get you back on the road. If you need help making a decision our friendly sales associates are ready to answer any questions you have. Stop in to Raceway Chevy to see our models today!

Looking for a spacious and reliable family vehicle? The Chevy Traverse is known for its significant cargo capacity and sizable interior that can seat three rows of occupants quite comfortably. While it generally wins high marks with consumers and critics alike, there have been some issues in past years that you should be aware of before making a purchase.

Key Takeaways:

Light gray Chevrolet Traverse SUV with black grille and wheels, parked in a driveway.
  • The Chevy Traverse has an average reliability rating.
  • Its most common problems affect the engine, transmission, steering and air conditioning system. No matter the issue, here at Raceway Chevy we can fix the issue.
  • Early model years have seen the most transmission failures.

What Issues Are Seen from the Chevy Traverse?

Silver Chevrolet SUV driving on a rocky dirt road with mountains and trees in the background.

Transmission issues have long plagued the Travers, particularly in 2009 and 2018. Some 2009 models would suddenly “limp” while in motion, starting at about 88,000 miles. At the time, Chevy released TSBs regarding this issue, extended the service warranty, and took on some of the expense. 2018 models had similar issues—owners were unable to shift into gear or could no longer drive at about 4,700 miles on the odometer. They also reported getting a “Shift to Park” message after turning the vehicle off.

Are There Any Transmission Issues With the Chevy Traverse?

Interior view of a modern car dashboard with dual digital screens, steering wheel, and door panel, overlooking a rocky landscape.

According to owner complaints, the brakes were an issue in 2020 models–they made noise, they were soft or spongy, and they wore prematurely. In terms of the suspension, the Traverse offered a rough ride on uneven surfaces, especially in lower trim levels. This model year was also plagued by a number of other problems, including poor fuel supply, split frame rails, cured tires, and a faulty roof rail airbag.

What Issues Arise with the HVAC in the Chevy Traverse?

While not overly dangerous, a faulty HVAC system can be an annoying and costly problem to fix. This issue was common in Traverse models from 2012 to 2015. 2012 owners stated that the HVAC’s system’s compressor would blow at about 100,000 miles, while 2013 owners complained that their systems stopped working suddenly. 2015 Traverse owners fared no better—their A/C compressors simply melted.

Does the Chevy Traverse Have Oil Consumption and Steering Problems?

Oil consumption was another issue in earlier models. At about 100,000 miles, 2009 models were known to suck up more oil than the usual amount. 2011 models were harder to steer for and drivers often found themselves in dangerous situations.

What is Covered in a GM Extended Warranty?

Every Certified Pre-Owned (CPO) Chevy model comes with two factory-backed warranties:

  • A 6-year/100,000-mile Powertrain Limited Warranty covers the engine block, gaskets, oil pump, cylinder head, turbochargers, transmission system, and drive systems, with benefits like roadside assistance and courtesy transportation.
  • A 12-month/12,000-mile Bumper-to-Bumper Limited Warranty covers and even wider range of components from front to back (exclusions apply).

Each CPO model also includes a CARFAX Vehicle History Report and undergoes a thorough 172-point inspection to meet high-quality standards.

Should You Buy a Chevy Traverse?

The Chevy Traverse remains a reliable SUV despite the problems listed above. As long as you’re informed about these issues, purchasing this SUV should not be much of a risk and should not outweigh how comfortable and dependable really. If you have any of these issues with a Chevy Traverse you have purchased, we here at Raceway Chevy can help! If you’re interested in checking what we have in stock, contact us today at Raceway Chevy to take your next test drive!