Introduction

When you need a reliable vehicle to navigate slick winter roads, rainy commutes, or weekend getaways in unpredictable weather, a mid-size crossover SUV provides a solid balance of performance, comfort, and capability.

The 2025 Chevy Blazer stands out as one of GM’s most recognizable SUVs on the road. With its signature design and affordable capabilities, the Chevy Blazer exemplifies the type of SUV you’ll enjoy driving year after year. The Ford Explorer is another iconic mid-size crossover SUV that captures attention with its striking appeal and widespread use in cities and agencies across the country.

So, which mid-size crossover SUV truly delivers the best year-round driving experience? Read on as we take a closer look at the 2025 Chevrolet Blazer and the 2025 Ford Explorer, comparing AWD performance, safety features, and comfort to determine which crossover SUV fits your all-weather driving needs.

Key Takeaways

Red Chevrolet Blazer SUV driving on a city street with blurred background.
  • The 2025 Chevy Blazer is a mid-size crossover SUV with a distinctive design and a roomy interior that accommodates up to five passengers.
  • The 2025 Chevrolet Blazer lineup offers two engine options: a 2.0L 4-cylinder turbocharged engine and a 3.6L V6 engine.
  • Fuel-efficient, capable, and ready for every adventure, the 2025 Chevy Blazer is your top choice this year.

Let’s compare: 2025 Chevrolet Blazer vs 2025 Ford Explorer

A woman loads a rolled rug into the trunk of a red SUV while a man walks toward it on a modern driveway.

A closer look at the 2025 Chevrolet Blazer alongside the 2025 Ford Explorer reveals notable differences, particularly in size. While the 2025 Chevrolet Blazer is smaller than the Ford Explorer, it still offers ample interior space and comfort for passengers and cargo.

The 2025 Ford Explorer accommodates more passengers than the Blazer. Depending on the model, the Ford Explorer seats between six and seven passengers, whereas the Blazer comfortably seats five passengers across all trims.

Other differences between the 2025 Chevrolet Blazer and the 2025 Ford Explorer include the engines that power each mid-size crossover SUV. The 2025 Chevy Blazer 25LT, 3LT, and Premier trims come with a 2.0L 4-cylinder turbo engine producing 28 horsepower. The 2025 Chevy Blazer RS features a 3.6L V6 engine that delivers 308 horsepower. The V6 engine is also offered as an option for the 3LT and Premier trims.

The Ford Explorer lineup also features two engine options, including a 3.0L twin-turbocharged V6, which gives the Explorer a 500-pound towing advantage over the Blazer. While both offer incredible advanced safety technology, entertainment connectivity, and more, it is the Ford Explorer that comes with the larger standard 13.2-inch LCD touchscreen infotainment system, which makes sense given that it is the larger of the two.

Which mid-size crossover SUV gets better fuel economy all season? It’s the 2025 Chevy Blazer AWD!

Car interior dashboard view with steering wheel, digital gauges, infotainment screen, and red accent vents.

Driving your new mid-size crossover SUV throughout the year, in every season, is essential, which means getting the most out of your vehicle in terms of capability and fuel economy. The 2025 Chevrolet Blazer AWD is estimated to have an EPA driving range of 521 miles on a full tank of gas.

In a side-by-side comparison, the 2025 Chevrolet Blazer gets the best EPA-estimated fuel mileage compared to the Ford Explorer. Not only does the 2025 Chevy Blazer FWD have a total driving range of 485 miles, but it is also estimated to achieve 25 MPG combined in both city and highway driving.

Why buy a new 2025 Chevrolet Blazer?

Buy the new 2025 Chevrolet Blazer for its fuel efficiency and all-season capabilities. With its towing ability, twin-clutch advanced AWD system, and up to five drive modes—including Off-Road and Tow/Haul modes—the new 2025 Chevy Blazer is a top choice with J.D. Power and a dream to drive.

When you buy the 2025 Chevrolet Blazer in 2LT, 3LT, RS and Premier, you get the ideal mid-size SUV with a sporty design and feel, plus interior comfort and more, featuring the Chevy Safety Assist features like Rear Cross Traffic Alert and Lane Change Alert with Side Blind Zone Alert.

Your new Blazer model also includes a programmable power liftgate, heated leather seats, chrome accents, and LED headlights, taillights, and daytime running lamps. Additionally, the 2025 Chevrolet Blazer features Adaptive Cruise Control, up to six USB ports, Remote Start, available OnStar services, a Wi-Fi hotspot for up to seven devices, voice services, and foldable and sliding rear seats that provide extra cargo space and ease of access.

Comfortable and Capable

The new 2025 Chevrolet Blazer lineup features mid-size crossover SUVs that offer comfort and deliver more capability than ever before. With drive modes that adapt to different driving conditions at the touch of a button and enhanced connectivity, the new Chevy Blazer stands out as one of the best SUVs on the road.

Visit Raceway Chevrolet, where customer service meets quality for the best vehicle buying experience in Bethlehem. Browse our inventory of new, used, and certified pre-owned vehicles, and easily pre-qualify before you drive with our straightforward process. Let’s work together today so you can drive happily tomorrow and the rest of the year in your new vehicle from Raceway Chevrolet.

The 2025 Chevy Silverado 1500 and Ford F-150 are both powerful pickups, but they have very different features. Which of these workhorses should you choose? Let’s dig in with our 2025 Silverado vs F-150 comparison below!

Key Takeaways

Light gray Chevrolet Silverado pickup truck with a crew cab, black wheels, and red accents, parked indoors.
  • As of May 7, 2025 the Silverado is the more budget-friendly option, with trims ranging from $37,845 to $64,895. Ford F-150 trims are $39,445 to $76,900.
  • The Silverado 1500 gives you more trim options to choose from, meeting you at your budget, no matter where you are.
  • Both the F-150 and Silverado 1500 are practical pickups made from rugged materials.

Which Truck Received More Upgrades: 2025 Chevy Silverado 1500

Dark gray Chevy Silverado Z71 truck on a dusty, rocky desert road with a person walking in the background.

Changes to the Silverado for 2025 are relatively minor and mostly trim-specific. The Work Truck now comes standard with cruise control, while LT and higher trims include a trailer brake controller. The off-road-ready ZR2 gets a nice boost with a seven-speaker Bose premium sound system and front and rear parking sensors. Chevy added a few styling options, including high-gloss black 20-inch wheels and new paint colors: Cypress Gray and Riptide Blue.

Since 2024 brought a multitude of changes and upgrades to the F-150, current models are the same as they were last year.

Which Truck Is More Affordable: 2025 Chevy Silverado 1500

Middle-aged man in a brown jacket looks out the window from the driver's seat of a car, a landscape passes by.

If you’re looking at price, the Silverado comes out ahead with a wider range of trims and lower starting MSRPs. Here’s how they stack up.

2025 Chevy Silverado 1500 pricing:

  • Work Truck: $37,845
  • Custom: $44,445
  • LT: $48,945
  • RST: $52,345
  • Custom Trail Boss: $52,645
  • LT Trail Boss: $59,645
  • LTZ: $59,895
  • High Country: $64,895

The 2025 F-150 features seven trims:

  • XL: $39,445
  • STX: $44,010
  • XLT: $47,690
  • LARIAT: $65,355
  • Tremor: $66,910
  • King Ranch: $76,900
  • Platinum: $76,900

Which Truck Has More Engine Options: 2025 Ford F-150

The Silverado 1500 and Ford F-150 offer several engine options. You have four choices with the Silverado:

  • A 2.7L turbocharged 4-cylinder (310 hp, 430 lb-ft of torque)
  • A 5.3L V8 (355 hp, 383 lb-ft)
  • A 6.2L V8 (420 hp, 460 lb-ft)
  • A 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel (305 hp, 495 lb-ft)

Each engine pairs with either an eight-speed or ten-speed automatic transmission, depending on the configuration.

And five choices in the F-150:

  • A 325 horsepower twin-turbo 2.7-liter V6
  • A 400 horsepower twin-turbo 3.5-liter V6 and an available 450 horsepower high-output version
  • A 400 horsepower 5.0-liter V8 delivering
  • A 430 horsepower twin-turbo 3.5-liter V6 with electric motor and battery pack
  • A blistering 720 horsepower 5.2-liter V8 (Raptor R only)

Which Truck Is Built to Be Practical: It’s a Tie

You may already know that the F-150 is a solid work truck, made with practicality in mind. The Silverado 1500 is very much the same—its cabin is functional and utilitarian, especially in the lower trims. As you move up the lineup, it gets more comfortable and tech-heavy, but overall, it’s aimed at people who want their truck to work hard and stay durable.

Base models feature a 7.0-inch touchscreen, while higher trims offer a much larger 13.4-inch display. You’ll get Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, Google Assistant integration, and available Alexa connectivity in both trucks.

Which Truck Has the Best Value: 2025 Chevy Silverado 1500

Both trucks are well built with plenty of features, but if you’re keeping a close eye on your budget, the Silverado 1500 might be the smarter pick. Still on the fence? Swing by the showroom and take one for a spin—we’ve got a friendly team ready to help you find the right fit!

If you’re on the hunt for the perfect family SUV, choosing one can be difficult. This makes our 2025 Chevy Traverse vs 2025 Toyota Grand Highlander family SUV comparison a must-read. Both of these midsize SUVs offer ample space, advanced features, and reliability, but which one is better suited for your family’s needs? We’re here to break down the details!

Key Takeaways

White Chevrolet Traverse SUV parked in front of a brick house with a garage.
  • 2025 Chevy Traverse models are between $41,995 and $56,795; 2025 Toyota Grand Highlander models start at $42,310 and go up to $55,495. (All prices are effective April 28, 2025, and subject to change.)
  • The Traverse has a more powerful engine than the Grand Highlander.
  • Traverse and Grand Highlander trims are generally equivalent in price.

Which Midsize SUV Has More Upgrades and Changes: 2025 Chevy Traverse

Light gray Chevrolet SUV driving on a dusty, rocky off-road trail with mountains and trees in the background.

The Traverse lineup is moving forward without its base model, the LS, however, the luxurious High Country trim makes its return. The Sun and Wheel package and new 22-inch wheel designs are now available, and the LT receives a standard Trailering package, but loses the Driver Confidence package (as does the Z71 trim). The Z71 also loses its cloth upholstery option, and OnStar Remote is no longer free across the board.

The 2025 Grand Highlander introduces a new base trim in the LE, and a removable second-row center console has been added to the XLE and higher trims. Cement and Heavy Metal paint colors are now available; however, Coastal Cream is no more.

Which Midsize SUV Offers More Trim Options: It’s a Tie

Interior of a modern car, showing the dashboard, steering wheel, large digital screens, and a rocky landscape outside.

Not only are there four trims per model, but both the Traverse and Grand Highlander are pretty close in price.

2025 Chevy Traverse trims and prices are:

  • LT: $41,995
  • Z71: $48,995
  • High Country: $54,995
  • RS: $56,795

Toyota Grand Highlander models are:

  • LE: $42,310
  • XLE: $45,080
  • Limited: $49,810
  • Platinum: $55,495

Which SUV’s Tech Is Superior: 2025 Chevy Traverse

The Traverse wins the infotainment category. It comes standard with a massive 17.7-inch center touchscreen and an 11-inch digital driver display. Included are Google built-in and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, are also included, as is an 11.0-inch digital gauge display with multiple configurations. Chevy offers an optional wireless charging pad and onboard Wi-Fi connection.

The Grand Highlander’s infotainment screen is much smaller, at 12.3 inches, and runs Toyota’s latest software interface. LE and XLE trims feature a standard 7.0-inch digital display gauge cluster, but Limited and Platinum models feature an all-digital 12.3-inch gauge display and a wireless charging pad across the board. Toyota offers an available 11-speaker JBL stereo on Limited and Platinum models, but you will pay more for this upgrade.

Which SUV Packs More Power? 2025 Chevy Traverse

When it comes to sheer horsepower, the 2025 Chevy Traverse takes the win. Its lone engine option—a 2.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder—delivers an impressive 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft of torque. Paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission, it comes standard with front-wheel drive, while all-wheel drive is available for added traction.

The non-hybrid 2025 Toyota Grand Highlander offers solid performance as well, with a 2.4-liter turbocharged four-cylinder that puts out 265 horsepower. It also uses an eight-speed automatic and comes with standard front-wheel drive and optional all-wheel drive. While capable, it doesn’t quite match the Traverse’s output.

Which SUV Should You Choose: 2025 Chevy Traverse

While the Grand Highlander has features galore (at a higher price), the Traverse is a more powerful option with tech features that are hard to dismiss. If you’re still unsure about the Traverse’s offerings, the only way to know if it’s the SUV for you is to take it for a test drive. Contact our experienced staff at Raceway Chevrolet today to experience the Traverse yourself!

Trying to decide between Chevy’s latest (and greatest) EVs? This 2025 Chevy Equinox EV vs Chevy Blazer EV range, pricing, and features comparison breaks down everything you need to know. Whether you’re focused on affordability, range, or high-tech upgrades, this head-to-head look will help you choose the electric SUV that fits your lifestyle.

Key Takeaways

Silver Chevrolet Equinox EV driving on a paved road next to a lake with trees on the far bank.
  • The difference between the Equinox EV and Blazer EV in their sizes—the Equinox is a compact crossover, and the Blazer is a midsize crossover.
  • As of April 30th, 2025, Chevy Blazer EVs’ MSRPs are between $46,095 to $62,095; Chevy Equinox EV trims are $34,995 to $44,795.
  • There are triple the trim options for the Blazer EV.

Which EV SUV Is More Affordable: 2025 Chevy Equinox EV

Woman plugging charging cable into a white electric car at an EVgo fast charging station.

For 2025, several configurations joined the Blazer lineup, including the SS, a front-wheel drive performance-oriented trim. In other changes, LT models receive optional 21-inch wheels and a contrasting black- or white-painted roof.

A Midnight/Sport Edition package is another optional configuration, adding 19-inch black aluminum wheels, black roof rails, and black badging on the outside. Inside, there’s dark chrome trim on the air vents and black cloth seat trim.

Of these two popular Chevy EVs, the Blazer has triple the trim options of the Equinox.

  • LT FWD: $46,095
  • LT eAWD: $49,095
  • RS FWD: $51,395
  • RS eAWD: $54,395
  • RS RWD: $57,090
  • SS: $62,095

Equinox EV changes are relegated to its powertrains. The front-wheel drive version’s horsepower is now 220 (up from 213) while all-wheel versions get an additional 12-horsepower bump. Its prices are considerably lower than those of the Blazer EV. (It is the smaller SUV, after all.)

  • LT: $34,995
  • RS: $44,795

Which EV SUV Has More Power: 2025 Chevy Blazer EV

Woman in a red shirt driving a car with her hands off the steering wheel; modern dashboard screens visible.

As the larger of the two options on our list, the Blazer EV is more powerful and has more powertrain configurations than many of its rivals, but the breakdown of how much horsepower each trim has is complex.

In the Blazer, LT models come with either front- or all-wheel drive, while RS models give you more options: front-, rear-, or all-wheel drive.

Front-wheel drive on both trims feature a single 220-hp electric motor. All-wheel-drive versions bump things up with two electric motors for a combined 300 horsepower. The rear-wheel-drive RS is the sweet spot if you want more punch, thanks to a single motor generating 365 hp. The quickest Blazer EV, however, is the SS, which comes standard with all-wheel drive and cranks out 615 ponies.

There are two possibilities with Equinox powertrains:

  • The standard front-wheel-drive EV features a standard single electric motor generating 220 horsepower
  • The optional dual-motor all-wheel-drive brings those numbers up to 300 horses.

Which EV SUV Has Greater Range: It’s a Tie

Range varies in the Blazer according to powertrain:

  • The rear-wheel-drive RS model gets 334 miles of range, while the front-wheel drive gets 312 miles
  • The all-wheel drive version of the RS and LT gets 283 miles
  • The SS has a range of 303 miles

The range of Equinox EV models also depends on the powertrain configuration:

  • Front-wheel-drive models offer up to 319 miles of range
  • All-wheel-drive versions get 285 miles.

Which EV SUV Should You Choose: It Depends

What you choose will depend on whether you’re looking for something more budget-friendly or something bigger with extra performance. Stop by our Raceway Chevrolet showroom today and experience both for yourself—either way, you can’t go wrong!

If you’re sizing up your next SUV, consider the 2025 Chevy Equinox or the Trailblazer. While both have their perks, they cater to different needs, with the Equinox focusing on comfort and luxury and the Trailblazer bringing a more affordable, adventurous vibe. Let’s break down what sets these two crossover SUVs apart in this 2025 Chevy Equinox vs 2025 Chevy Trailblazer comparison.

Key Takeaways

Light green Chevrolet Trax ACTIV SUV driving on a wet, winding road through a blurred forest.
  • As of April 26, 2025, Chevy Equinox model prices are from $29,995 to $34,395, while Trailblazer trims are between $24,395 and $28,995.
  • The Equinox offers a more Premium feel than the Trailblazer and is Chevy’s most affordable SUV.
  • While both get great gas mileage, the Trailblazer is the standout when it comes to fuel economy!

Which SUV Offers More Power: 2025 Chevy Equinox

Silver Chevrolet Equinox SUV parked on a street next to a brick building.

The Equinox features a 1.5-liter turbo-4 engine generating 175 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque; however, should you opt for all-wheel drive, the torque gets boosted to 203 lb-ft. The engine mates with a continuously variable automatic transmission (CVT) for front wheel drive models and an 8-speed automatic transmission for all-wheel drive units.

The Trailblazer features the following engine options:

  • A standard turbocharged 1.2-liter three-cylinder, generating 137 horsepower and 162 pound-feet of torque, and mated with a CVT.
  • An optional turbocharged 1.3-liter making 155 horsepower and 174 pound-feet of torque. It pairs with a nine-speed automatic transmission.

Towing capacity for the Equinox is 1,500 pounds with all-wheel drive and only 800 pounds with front-wheel drive. The Trailblazer has a 1,000-pound towing capacity.

Which SUV Offers Better Fuel Economy: 2025 Chevy Trailblazer

Driver's hand on a Chevrolet steering wheel, while the infotainment screen shows 360-degree camera views of a car near water.

While both SUVs offer great gas mileage, this is the Trailblazer’s category to take. Its 1.2-liter three-cylinder engine gets 30 mpg city, 31 mpg highway, and 30 mpg combined; however, when using E85, those numbers drop to 22 mpg combined in city/highway ratings. The 1.3-liter engine mated with front-drive brings those numbers up to 31 mpg combined with 29 mpg city and 33 mpg highway.

The Equinox’s numbers aren’t bad, but they do not reach the same heights. Its four-wheel drive configuration gets 26 mpg city, 28 mpg highway, and 27 mpg combined. All-wheel drive models get 24 mpg city, 29 mpg highway, and 26 mpg combined.

Which SUV Offers More Value: 2025 Chevy Trailblazer

The Trailblazer is one of the most affordable SUVs on the market today, which makes it a great choice for buyers on a budget:

  • LS: $24,395
  • LT: $25,595
  • RS: $28,995
  • ACTIV: $28,995

While the Equinox is also pretty affordable, it is a more premium SUV. Its trims are:

  • LT: $29,995
  • ACTIV: $34,395
  • RS: $34,395

Which SUV’s Interior Has Comfort and Technology: 2025 Chevy Equinox

The Equinox leans a little more upscale, with softer-touch materials, a bigger infotainment screen, and more polished interior details that give it a more premium vibe. It also has the edge when it comes to space—you’ll get more rear legroom and a bigger cargo area, which definitely makes it a better fit for families.

Step up to the higher trims, and the Equinox really piles on the goodies, like leather seats, heated and ventilated front seats, and even a built-in 4G LTE Wi-Fi hotspot for extra convenience. The Trailblazer isn’t quite as fancy, but its features are still impressive, especially if you want a compact SUV that’s easy on gas and can handle a little off-roading with trims like the ACTIV.

Which SUV You Should Choose: That Depends

Both the 2025 Chevy Equinox and 2025 Chevy Trailblazer are wise choices for anyone looking for an SUV, but which one you choose will depend on what you need. If you want a little more polish, the Equinox might be the way to go. But if you’re after something smaller, more efficient, and adventure-ready, the Trailblazer holds its own just fine.

The Chevy Trailblazer and Toyota RAV4 are both solid picks in the compact SUV world, and if you’re after something stylish, fun to drive, and easy to handle, both are popular options. But which is best for you? Find out all the details in our 2025 Chevy Trailblazer vs Toyota RAV4 review!

Key Takeaways

Blue Chevrolet Trailblazer RS SUV driving on a city street, with blurred buildings and trees in the background.
  • As of April 26, 2025, Chevy Trailblazer trims are between $24,395 and go up to $28,995
  • Toyota RAV4 models range in price from $30,645 to $38,950.
  • Chevy made only minor changes to the Trailblazer lineup.
  • Toyota streamlined its lineup for 2025 by removing its off-road-focused trims.
Rear view of a yellow Chevrolet Trailblazer SUV parked on a rocky shore next to a body of water.

The Trailblazer remains mostly the same as it did for 2024, with only a couple of tweaks. Chevy added Marina Blue Metallic to the SUV’s color palette, and its base engine now uses E85 fuel.

The Trailblazer’s highest trim is less expensive than the RAV4’s lowest. The lineup includes the following models:

  • LS: $24,395
  • LT: $25,595
  • RS: $28,995
  • ACTIV: $28,995

Toyota RAV4 let go of two trims—the Adventure and TRD Off-Road models have been discontinued, as has the advanced all-wheel-drive system they came with.

  • LE: $30,645
  • XLE: $32,155
  • XLE Premium: $35,045
  • Limited: $38,950

Which Is the Less Expensive Compact SUV: 2025 Chevy Trailblazer

Which Compact SUV Engine Offers More Power: 2025 Toyota RAV4

Modern car interior from the driver's perspective, showing steering wheel, digital dashboard, and infotainment screen.

The Trailblazer kicks things off with a turbocharged 1.2-liter three-cylinder that puts out 137 horsepower and 162 pound-feet of torque, paired with a smooth CVT. If you want a little extra punch, there’s also a turbocharged 1.3-liter option that bumps things up to 155 horsepower and 174 pound-feet of torque, teamed with a nine-speed automatic.

On the 2025 Toyota RAV4 side, you’ll find a standard 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine making 203 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque. There’s also a hybrid option—still using a 2.5-liter four-cylinder but boosted by an electric motor for a combined 219 horsepower. And if you’re after even more power, the plug-in hybrid cranks out 302 horsepower thanks to its gas engine and two electric motors.

Which Compact SUV Has the Better Tech: 2025 Chevy Trailblazer

The Trailblazer keeps things modern with an 8.0-inch digital gauge cluster and an 11.0-inch infotainment touchscreen that comes loaded with wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and a built-in Wi-Fi hotspot. A six-speaker stereo is standard, but if you want to level up your sound, there’s an available seven-speaker Bose system through the Adaptive Cruise and Sound Package.

The RAV4 sticks with an 8.0-inch touchscreen on its lower trims, but if you move up to the XLE Premium, a bigger 10.5-inch screen is available—and it’s standard on the Limited trim. Across the board, you’ll get wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and a 4G LTE mobile hotspot. Extras like a JBL premium sound system, built-in navigation, and a wireless charging pad are available, too, but for an additional cost. As for gauges, base models get a 7.0-inch display, but the Limited steps it up with a fully digital 12.3-inch setup.

Which Compact SUV Fits Your Drive: 2025 Chevy Trailblazer

While the RAV4 has plenty to offer, the Trailblazer is best for buyers on a budget, and who isn’t looking for a deal these days? The Trailblazer gives you everything you’ll need in a reliable everyday driver and for a great price. Stop by Raceway Chevrolet and experience it today!

If you’re on the hunt for a family-friendly SUV, both the 2025 Chevy Traverse and 2025 Ford Explorer deserve a spot on your shortlist. These two midsize SUVs are perfect, whether you’re running errands during the week or loading up for a weekend getaway. But which one suits your needs best? Let’s compare 2025 Chevy Traverse and Ford Explorer SUV features.

Key Takeaways

2025 Chevy Traverse Off-Roading
  • The 2025 Chevy Traverse and Ford Explorer have similar starting prices.
  • The Traverse delivers more horsepower, while the Explorer has a higher max towing capacity.
  • The Traverse’s trims lean a bit more toward upscale comfort and space, while the Explorer offers a sportier feel with more engine variety.
  • The Traverse is the roomier SUV, making it a better pick for families needing more space.

Which SUV Has More Power? It’s a Tie

2025 Chevy Traverse Exterior

When it comes to power, the Traverse comes out swinging with its single-engine option: a 2.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder that delivers 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft of torque. That’s more than the Explorer’s base engine—a 2.3-liter EcoBoost four-cylinder rated at 300 horsepower and 310 lb-ft of torque.

However, Ford does offer a stronger engine if you’re willing to pay extra. An available 3.0-liter twin-turbo V6 cranks out an impressive 400 horsepower, but it’s only available on higher trims like the ST and Platinum.

If towing capacity is a top priority, the Explorer has the edge. When properly equipped, it can haul up to 5,600 pounds, while the Traverse maxes out at 5,000 pounds.

Which SUV Gets Better Fuel Economy: 2025 Ford Explorer

2025 Chevy Traverse Interior

In terms of fuel efficiency, the Explorer pulls ahead—but just barely. Its base engine gets about 20 mpg/city, 29 mpg/highway, and 24 mpg combined. The Traverse is close behind with 20 mpg/city, 27 mpg/highway, and 23 mpg combined. For most families, the difference here won’t be a deal-breaker.

Which SUV Feels More Spacious: 2025 Chevy Traverse

Both SUVs are built with comfort in mind, but the Traverse offers more breathing room across all three rows. It also delivers more cargo space, offering 98 cubic feet compared to the Explorer’s 85.8 cubic feet. If you regularly pack for long trips or have older kids who need extra space, the Traverse is the more accommodating option—especially in the third row.

Seating capacity is similar: both can seat up to eight passengers, but choosing second-row captain’s chairs in the Traverse brings the total to seven.

Which SUV Has Better Tech: 2025 Chevy Traverse

The Traverse also shines when it comes to infotainment tech. It comes standard with a massive 17.7-inch center touchscreen and an 11-inch digital driver display. Google built-in, along with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, are also included.

The Explorer offers a smaller 13.2-inch touchscreen on higher trims and an available 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster. While still modern and intuitive, the Ford’s system doesn’t quite match the Traverse’s big-screen wow factor.

Which SUV Offers Better Value: It’s a Tie

Pricing for both the 2025 Chevy Traverse and Ford Explorer starts around the same ballpark. 2025 Chevy Traverse trims and prices are:

  • LT: $41,995
  • Z71: $48,995
  • High Country: $54,995
  • RS: $56,795

The 2025 Ford Explorer’s trims are:

  • Active: $41,220
  • ST-Line: $45,980
  • Platinum: $53,120
  • ST: $56,800

Prices are effective as of April 17, 2025 and subject to change.

Which SUV Is Best for Your Needs: 2025 Chevy Traverse

There’s a lot to love about both SUVs; ultimately, it comes down to what matters most to your family. If you’re after more interior space, family-friendly features, and a tech-forward cabin, the Chevy Traverse is the better all-around value. Stop by our Raceway showroom today and take the 2025 Traverse for a spin. Our friendly staff is ready to help you find your next SUV!

Shopping for a spacious, capable SUV that can handle everything from daily errands to weekend adventures? In this 2025 Chevy Tahoe vs Ford Expedition full-size SUV comparison, we’re breaking down what each model offers, so you can find the one that fits your family, lifestyle, and driving needs best. Let’s take a look!

Key Takeaways

Dark green Chevrolet Tahoe Z71 SUV on a sandy, rocky path by a body of water and trees.
  • As of April 17, 2025, Tahoe models are priced from $61,195 to $80,895; the price of the 2025 Ford Expedition is between $63,995 and $85,650.
  • Both models received slight refreshes for 2025.
  • The Chevy Tahoe has significantly more cargo space than the Ford Expedition.

Which SUV Has More Changes for 2025: It’s a Tie

Black Chevrolet Tahoe SUV with distinctive DRLs parked by a lake with a forested shoreline.

Both the Chevy Tahoe and Ford Expedition received some upgrades in 2025. For the Tahoe: a larger infotainment touchscreen and digital digital instrument cluster are now standard. While its engine offerings remain the same as they were in 2024 models, its available diesel inline-six now crank out more horses and torque than ever before.

A revised suspension and air springs are now available on the RST trim (previously, they were available on only the Z71 and High Country models), with new towing aids and wheel options added across the board.

The 2025 Expedition gets a fresh new look with several cosmetic updates, including:

  • Updated headlights, taillights, grille, and wheels
  • A redesigned two-piece cargo opening with an upper liftgate and lower tailgate for easier access
  • A new bi-level dash setup featuring a large central infotainment screen and a wide digital gauge display

Which SUV’s Engine Is More Powerful: 2025 Ford Expedition

Brown and black car interior with a large digital instrument cluster, a prominent infotainment screen, and a Chevrolet steering wheel.

The Tahoe offers strong engine options for 2025, including:

  • A standard 5.3L V8 with 355 horsepower or an available 6.2L V8 with 420 horsepower
  • A 3.0L inline-six diesel engine now producing 305 horsepower and 495 lb-ft of torque

Each mates with a 10-speed automatic transmission with rear-wheel drive as standard— all-wheel drive is optional.

The 2025 Expedition offers two powerful 3.5L EcoBoost V6 engine options. The standard version, found in the Active, King Ranch, and Platinum trims, produces 400 horsepower and 480 lb-ft of torque. A more robust 440-horsepower version with 510 lb-ft of torque comes standard on the Tremor trim and is optional on the Platinum.

Both engines pair with a 10-speed automatic transmission. Rear-wheel drive comes standard across all trims, though four-wheel drive is available—and standard with the Tremor package.

Which SUV Offers More Space: 2025 Chevy Tahoe

The Tahoe’s maximum cargo capacity is massive, at 122.7 cubic feet, and there are plenty of storage areas throughout the cabin. Three rows are standard, and the second row slides for even more room. The SUV is built with high-quality materials, including leather seating for the high-end High Country trim. Heated and ventilated front seats, a 12-way power-adjustable driver’s seat make your journey in the Tahoe even more inviting.

The Expedition is roomy too, but it is no match for the Tahoe, with 108.5 cubic feet of standard cargo volume. To get in the Tahoe’s ballpark, you’ll have to have to upgrade to an Expedition MAX model.

Which SUV Offers More Options for the Value: 2025 Chevy Tahoe

With more options at lower price points, the Chevy Tahoe is the winner.

  • LS: $61,195
  • LT: $64,195
  • RST: $69,195
  • Z71: $71,195
  • Premier: $75,795
  • High Country: $80,895

In comparison, the Ford Expedition trims and prices are:

  • Active: $63,995
  • Platinum: $76,425
  • Tremor: $83,025
  • King Ranch: $85,650

Which SUV Should You Choose: 2025 Chevy Tahoe

Which full-size SUV is the best for you will depend mostly on your needs. In trim level options and affordability, however, the Tahoe is the clear winner. We also can’t ignore its exceptional cargo space numbers. In this competition, the Suburban handily wins the race. Stop by and experience it for yourself!

If you’re in the market for a small crossover that delivers solid efficiency and the practicality you need for everyday life, we’ve got two strong options for you to consider. But which one has all the bells and whistles to match your lifestyle? Let’s take a look at the 2025 Equinox vs Terrain features and specs below!

Key Takeaways

Light green Chevrolet Trax Activ SUV driving on a winding road with motion blur, indicating speed.
  • The 2025 Chevy Equinox starts at about $29,995, while the Terrain’s base price comes in a little higher at $31,395. Prices effective April 17, 2025.
  • Only the Elevation trim of the Terrain is available right now. GMC plans to release the AT4 and Denali models later in 2025 or 2026.
  • Neither the Equinox nor the Terrain offers a hybrid version at this time.

Which Crossover is More Powerful: It’s a Tie

Red SUV parked on a wet city street, with a smiling woman looking back as she walks by.

If you’re after fast acceleration and high horsepower, neither of these crossovers will blow you away—but that’s not what they were built for in the first place. What they do offer is a smooth, efficient drive that’s great for everyday errands, commuting, and weekend trips.

Both the Equinox and the Terrain get their power from a 1.5-liter turbocharged 4-cylinder engine generating 175 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque. Go with all-wheel drive, and torque gets a bump to 203 lb-ft. Front-wheel drive versions use a continuously variable automatic transmission (CVT), while AWD models come with an 8-speed automatic.

Towing isn’t a strong point here—both top out at 1,500 pounds with AWD and just 800 pounds with FWD. Fuel economy is almost identical between the two.

  • Equinox FWD:26 mpg/city, 28 mpg/highway, 27 mpg combined
  • Equinox AWD:24 mpg/city, 29 mpg/highway, 26 mpg combined
  • Terrain FWD:26 mpg/city, 28 mpg/highway, 27 mpg combined
  • Terrain AWD:24 mpg/city, 28 mpg highway, 25 mpg combined

Which Crossover Provides More Interior Comfort? 2025 Chevy Equinox

Open trunk of a red SUV filled with a grey golf bag, a yellow bag, and golf clubs.

Both crossovers seat five passengers and have similar dimensions, but the interior design and tech features take different directions.

The Equinox offers 104.3 cubic feet of passenger space and focuses on comfort and durability. It’s not flashy, but it’s practical, with sturdy materials that hold up well to everyday use—think kids, pets, and weekend gear. The standard infotainment setup includes an 11.3-inch screen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Higher trims like the RS add ventilated driver seats for extra comfort.

The Terrain matches the Equinox in roominess but leans a little more upscale. You’ll find modern details like a vertically oriented 15.0-inch infotainment touchscreen, heated seats, a heated steering wheel, remote start, and an 11.0-inch digital gauge display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are also standard here.

Which Crossover Has the Best Price and Options: 2025 Chevy Equinox

If price and choice are top priorities, the Equinox has more flexibility.

2025 Chevy Equinox trims:

  • LT:$29,995
  • RS:$35,395
  • Activ:$35,395

2025 GMC Terrain trims available now:

  • Elevation:$31,395

Stay tuned for the release of the AT4 and Denali trims in later 2025 and 2026.

Which Crossover Should You Choose? 2025 Chevy Equinox

If you’re looking for a more budget-friendly, efficient option that’s available right now, the 2025 Chevy Equinox is the clear winner. But if you’re still unsure, stop by our showroom for a test drive. Our friendly sales associates are here to help!

Two major players in the full-size SUV market go head to head in our comparison between the 2025 Chevy Suburban vs. 2025 GMC Yukon. Which one deserves that spot in your driveway? Our comparison guide is here to answer that question.

Key Takeaways:

Blue Chevrolet Tahoe SUV parked on a gravel road in front of a rustic cabin and trees.
  • The Chevy Suburban and GMC Yukon have many similarities, including engines, towing capability, and size.
  • The Yukon offers more luxury than the Suburban.
  • The Suburban is more practical and affordable, while the Yukon is a more premium and luxury option.

What is the GMC version of the Chevy Suburban?

Black Chevrolet Tahoe SUV towing a blue boat on a trailer, with a man standing nearby at a boat launch.

The GMC Yukon is a large full-size SUV that is very similar to the Chevy Suburban. They have similar performance and power, with both SUVs having rear-wheel drive or all-wheel drive and 5.3L V8 or 6.2L V8 engine options.

You will get similar fuel efficiency. The Suburban gets a combined fuel efficiency of 17 miles per gallon compared to the Yukon’s 16 miles per gallon. With its 28 gallon gas tank, the Suburban can take you just a bit farther than the Yukon with its 24 gallon gas tank.

Both of these SUVs can tow quite a lot of weight. They both come with a standard trailer hitch. The Suburban tows up to 8,200 lbs, while the Yukon can tow up to 8,400 lbs. Each of these large SUVs command attention on the road with their powerful looks and grand size. Though the Suburban is about 15 inches longer than the Yukon, at 226”, giving you more cargo space for all the gear you need to bring for the next soccer game or family adventure.

Is GMC just “luxury Chevy”?

Car interior with two headrest screens showing entertainment apps, brown leather seats, and a lake view outside.

Though these two large SUVs are very similar in some respects, the GMC Yukon is the more luxurious vehicle of the two. Beginning with its design, the Yukon has more upscale materials and is only rugged on the outside. The Yukon has a newly designed front grill as well as a variety of new wheel styles to choose from. The 100% led lights on the front and rear add to the appealing look of this king of the road.

The Yukon has five available trims starting with the Elevation with a starting MSRP about $90k, all the way up to the Denali Ultimate for a, well, “ultimate” luxury driving experience at a starting MSRP of $103k. If you’re in the market for family adventure you can save for those trips with the far more affordable options, the Chevy Suburban has six trims available beginning at about $63K for the LS, up to the High Country with a MSRP of $83k. If you’re like us, we prefer this lower cost with the family-friendly appeal of the Suburban

Which one to choose?

So, which SUV is the right one for you? If your priorities are more practical and affordable, the Suburban is the way to go. It is the more affordable option to hone with your budget-friendly sensibilities. The Suburban also has more cargo space, boasting up to 93.8 cubic feet with the rear seats folded down! This is more cargo space than you’ll find in any of the competition.

Even with all the seats still up, the rear cargo space has a roomy 41.5 cubic feet capacity. You’ll be able to load up the entire family and all the camping gear you can handle for an exciting off-road adventure! The rear cargo space in the Yukon is also nothing to shake a stick at with 25.5 cubic feet capacity, plenty for your day to day needs. If all of that space doesn’t sound like enough, you can get even more space by folding all the seats down, with a mind-blowing 144.5 cubic feet in the Suburban and 122.9 cubic feet in the Yukon.

How to choose between these two impressive large SUVs? If space, practicality, and affordability are really top of your list and if you’re wanting a more family-friendly beast of labor, labor of love that is, then you might want to go with the Chevy Suburban.

Summary:

The 2025 Chevy Suburban and the 2025 GMC Yukon are the large SUV siblings of the world. With many similarities between them, the Chevy Suburban has our vote thanks to the lower cost, comfortable interior and space for all your gear. Contact Raceway Chevrolet today to get started on your new driving journey.