Blog / Chevy SUVs

Blog

All Chevy SUVs Chevy Trucks Chevy Cars SUV Comparisons Chevy Dealer Bethleham PA Chevy Dealer in Allentown PA Chevy Dealer Chevy Dealer Near Me Allentown Used Car Dealer Chevy Dealer Bethlehem PA Chevy Dealer Nazareth PA Chevy Dealership Chevy Lease Deals Chevy Silverado for Sale Near Allentown PA Chevy Silverado for Sale Near Hellertown PA Pennsylvania Electric Car Dealer Used Trucks Allentown Chevrolet dealer Bethlehem Certified Pre-Owned Chevrolet Dealer Chevrolet Trailblazer for Sale Near Hellertown Chevy Bolt for Sale Chevy Dealer - Lehigh Valley Chevy Dealer Lehigh Valley Chevy Dealership Near Me Chevy Equinox for Sale Chevy Silverado Chevy Silverado For Sale Chevy Silverado for Sale near Easton PA Chevy Silverado for Sale Near Middleton PA Chevy Silverado Trail Boss vs Silverado Z71 Chevy Trailblazer for Sale Colorado ZR2 Bison Easton Chevy Dealer End Of Lease Turn In Lifted Trucks Quakertown Chevy Dealer Sell My Car Sell Us Your Car Trucks Comparisons Used Cars For Sale Used Cars Near Me Used Chevy Dealer Used Chevy Dealer Nazareth Used Chevy Silverado for Sale Used Chevy Trucks Allentown
Dark green Chevrolet Tahoe Z71 SUV on a sandy, rocky path by a body of water and trees.

2025 Chevy Tahoe vs 2025 Ford Expedition

Shopping for a spacious, capable SUV that can handle everything from daily errands to weekend adventures? In this 2025 Chevy Tahoe vs Ford Expedition full-size SUV comparison, we’re breaking down what each model offers, so you can find the one that fits your family, lifestyle, and driving needs best. Let’s take a look! Key Takeaways As of April 17, 2025, Tahoe models are priced from $61,195 to $80,895; the price of the 2025 Ford Expedition is between $63,995 and $85,650. Both models received slight refreshes for 2025. The Chevy Tahoe has significantly more cargo space than the Ford Expedition. Which SUV Has More Changes for 2025: It’s a Tie Both the Chevy Tahoe and Ford Expedition received some upgrades in 2025. For the Tahoe: a larger infotainment touchscreen and digital digital instrument cluster are now standard. While its engine offerings remain the same as they were in 2024 models, its available diesel inline-six now crank out more horses and torque than ever before. A revised suspension and air springs are now available on the RST trim (previously, they were available on only the Z71 and High Country models), with new towing aids and wheel options added across the board. The 2025 Expedition gets a fresh new look with several cosmetic updates, including: Updated headlights, taillights, grille, and wheels A redesigned two-piece cargo opening with an upper liftgate and lower tailgate for easier access A new bi-level dash setup featuring a large central infotainment screen and a wide digital gauge display Which SUV’s Engine Is More Powerful: 2025 Ford Expedition The Tahoe offers strong engine options for 2025, including: A standard 5.3L V8 with 355 horsepower or an available 6.2L V8 with 420 horsepower A 3.0L inline-six diesel engine now producing 305 horsepower and 495 lb-ft of torque Each mates with a 10-speed automatic transmission with rear-wheel drive as standard— all-wheel drive is optional. The 2025 Expedition offers two powerful 3.5L EcoBoost V6 engine options. The standard version, found in the Active, King Ranch, and Platinum trims, produces 400 horsepower and 480 lb-ft of torque. A more robust 440-horsepower version with 510 lb-ft of torque comes standard on the Tremor trim and is optional on the Platinum. Both engines pair with a 10-speed automatic transmission. Rear-wheel drive comes standard across all trims, though four-wheel drive is available—and standard with the Tremor package. Which SUV Offers More Space: 2025 Chevy Tahoe The Tahoe’s maximum cargo capacity is massive, at 122.7 cubic feet, and there are plenty of storage areas throughout the cabin. Three rows are standard, and the second row slides for even more room. The SUV is built with high-quality materials, including leather seating for the high-end High Country trim. Heated and ventilated front seats, a 12-way power-adjustable driver’s seat make your journey in the Tahoe even more inviting. The Expedition is roomy too, but it is no match for the Tahoe, with 108.5 cubic feet of standard cargo volume. To get in the Tahoe’s ballpark, you’ll have to have to upgrade to an Expedition MAX model. Which SUV Offers More Options for the Value: 2025 Chevy Tahoe With more options at lower price points, the Chevy Tahoe is the winner. LS: $61,195 LT: $64,195 RST: $69,195 Z71: $71,195 Premier: $75,795 High Country: $80,895 In comparison, the Ford Expedition trims and prices are: Active: $63,995 Platinum: $76,425 Tremor: $83,025 King Ranch: $85,650 Which SUV Should You Choose: 2025 Chevy Tahoe Which full-size SUV is the best for you will depend mostly on your needs. In trim level options and affordability, however, the Tahoe is the clear winner. We also can’t ignore its exceptional cargo space numbers. In this competition, the Suburban handily wins the race. Stop by and experience it for yourself!

Light green Chevrolet Trax Activ SUV driving on a winding road with motion blur, indicating speed.

2025 Chevy Equinox vs 2025 GMC Terrain

If you're in the market for a small crossover that delivers solid efficiency and the practicality you need for everyday life, we’ve got two strong options for you to consider. But which one has all the bells and whistles to match your lifestyle? Let’s take a look at the 2025 Equinox vs Terrain features and specs below! Key Takeaways The 2025 Chevy Equinox starts at about $29,995, while the Terrain's base price comes in a little higher at $31,395. Prices effective April 17, 2025. Only the Elevation trim of the Terrain is available right now. GMC plans to release the AT4 and Denali models later in 2025 or 2026. Neither the Equinox nor the Terrain offers a hybrid version at this time. Which Crossover is More Powerful: It’s a Tie If you're after fast acceleration and high horsepower, neither of these crossovers will blow you away—but that's not what they were built for in the first place. What they do offer is a smooth, efficient drive that's great for everyday errands, commuting, and weekend trips. Both the Equinox and the Terrain get their power from a 1.5-liter turbocharged 4-cylinder engine generating 175 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque. Go with all-wheel drive, and torque gets a bump to 203 lb-ft. Front-wheel drive versions use a continuously variable automatic transmission (CVT), while AWD models come with an 8-speed automatic. Towing isn't a strong point here—both top out at 1,500 pounds with AWD and just 800 pounds with FWD. Fuel economy is almost identical between the two. Equinox FWD: 26 mpg/city, 28 mpg/highway, 27 mpg combined Equinox AWD: 24 mpg/city, 29 mpg/highway, 26 mpg combined Terrain FWD: 26 mpg/city, 28 mpg/highway, 27 mpg combined Terrain AWD: 24 mpg/city, 28 mpg highway, 25 mpg combined Which Crossover Provides More Interior Comfort? 2025 Chevy Equinox Both crossovers seat five passengers and have similar dimensions, but the interior design and tech features take different directions. The Equinox offers 104.3 cubic feet of passenger space and focuses on comfort and durability. It's not flashy, but it's practical, with sturdy materials that hold up well to everyday use—think kids, pets, and weekend gear. The standard infotainment setup includes an 11.3-inch screen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Higher trims like the RS add ventilated driver seats for extra comfort. The Terrain matches the Equinox in roominess but leans a little more upscale. You'll find modern details like a vertically oriented 15.0-inch infotainment touchscreen, heated seats, a heated steering wheel, remote start, and an 11.0-inch digital gauge display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are also standard here. Which Crossover Has the Best Price and Options: 2025 Chevy Equinox If price and choice are top priorities, the Equinox has more flexibility. 2025 Chevy Equinox trims: LT: $29,995 RS: $35,395 Activ: $35,395 2025 GMC Terrain trims available now: Elevation: $31,395 Stay tuned for the release of the AT4 and Denali trims in later 2025 and 2026. Which Crossover Should You Choose? 2025 Chevy Equinox If you're looking for a more budget-friendly, efficient option that's available right now, the 2025 Chevy Equinox is the clear winner. But if you're still unsure, stop by our showroom for a test drive. Our friendly sales associates are here to help!

Blue Chevrolet Tahoe SUV parked on a gravel road in front of a rustic cabin and trees.

2025 Chevy Suburban vs 2025 GMC Yukon

Two major players in the full-size SUV market go head to head in our comparison between the 2025 Chevy Suburban vs. 2025 GMC Yukon. Which one deserves that spot in your driveway? Our comparison guide is here to answer that question. Key Takeaways: The Chevy Suburban and GMC Yukon have many similarities, including engines, towing capability, and size. The Yukon offers more luxury than the Suburban. The Suburban is more practical and affordable, while the Yukon is a more premium and luxury option. What is the GMC version of the Chevy Suburban? The GMC Yukon is a large full-size SUV that is very similar to the Chevy Suburban. They have similar performance and power, with both SUVs having rear-wheel drive or all-wheel drive and 5.3L V8 or 6.2L V8 engine options. You will get similar fuel efficiency. The Suburban gets a combined fuel efficiency of 17 miles per gallon compared to the Yukon’s 16 miles per gallon. With its 28 gallon gas tank, the Suburban can take you just a bit farther than the Yukon with its 24 gallon gas tank. Both of these SUVs can tow quite a lot of weight. They both come with a standard trailer hitch. The Suburban tows up to 8,200 lbs, while the Yukon can tow up to 8,400 lbs. Each of these large SUVs command attention on the road with their powerful looks and grand size. Though the Suburban is about 15 inches longer than the Yukon, at 226”, giving you more cargo space for all the gear you need to bring for the next soccer game or family adventure. Is GMC just “luxury Chevy”? Though these two large SUVs are very similar in some respects, the GMC Yukon is the more luxurious vehicle of the two. Beginning with its design, the Yukon has more upscale materials and is only rugged on the outside. The Yukon has a newly designed front grill as well as a variety of new wheel styles to choose from. The 100% led lights on the front and rear add to the appealing look of this king of the road. The Yukon has five available trims starting with the Elevation with a starting MSRP about $90k, all the way up to the Denali Ultimate for a, well, “ultimate” luxury driving experience at a starting MSRP of $103k. If you're in the market for family adventure you can save for those trips with the far more affordable options, the Chevy Suburban has six trims available beginning at about $63K for the LS, up to the High Country with a MSRP of $83k. If you’re like us, we prefer this lower cost with the family-friendly appeal of the Suburban Which one to choose? So, which SUV is the right one for you? If your priorities are more practical and affordable, the Suburban is the way to go. It is the more affordable option to hone with your budget-friendly sensibilities. The Suburban also has more cargo space, boasting up to 93.8 cubic feet with the rear seats folded down! This is more cargo space than you’ll find in any of the competition. Even with all the seats still up, the rear cargo space has a roomy 41.5 cubic feet capacity. You’ll be able to load up the entire family and all the camping gear you can handle for an exciting off-road adventure! The rear cargo space in the Yukon is also nothing to shake a stick at with 25.5 cubic feet capacity, plenty for your day to day needs. If all of that space doesn’t sound like enough, you can get even more space by folding all the seats down, with a mind-blowing 144.5 cubic feet in the Suburban and 122.9 cubic feet in the Yukon. How to choose between these two impressive large SUVs? If space, practicality, and affordability are really top of your list and if you’re wanting a more family-friendly beast of labor, labor of love that is, then you might want to go with the Chevy Suburban. Summary: The 2025 Chevy Suburban and the 2025 GMC Yukon are the large SUV siblings of the world. With many similarities between them, the Chevy Suburban has our vote thanks to the lower cost, comfortable interior and space for all your gear. Contact Raceway Chevrolet today to get started on your new driving journey.

2025 Chevy Trailblazer On The Road

2025 Chevy Trailblazer vs 2025 Chevy Trax

Chevy is covering all its bases with these two compact crossover SUVs, making sure that whatever your driving needs and preferences may be, there is a Chevy vehicle that works for you. Whether you mostly stick to the city roads or want to venture out to do a little more rural driving, the Chevy Trax or Chevy Trailblazer will get you where you need to go. Key Takeaways: The Trax has city-friendly maneuverability, while the Trailblazer has more power and all-wheel drive. The Trax has a smaller engine with better fuel efficiency than the Trailblazer which has a larger engine and more power. Both the Trax and Trailblazer have similar cargo spaces, but the Trailblazer offers more interior features. Which model is better for city driving? Which model is better for off-roading? In the city, handling becomes a priority and the Chevy Trax brings it all to the city roads. This small SUV has a smaller size and great maneuverability which makes it easy to get around crowded streets and park in tight spaces. Trax is a front wheel drive vehicle with a turbocharged 3-cylinder engine, which while not for the racetrack, is great in town. This compact SUV with a car-like driving feel, due to its light weight and size, is an excellent choice to get around in. The 106” wheelbase easily glides through traffic and parking garages and with its five-person seating, you can easily bring your family and friends while going out or running errands. Its dimensions, which are 178.6” length by 71.8” width by 61.4” height, make it an easy fit in a bustling metropolis. Now, if your driving destinations tend to take you on out of town adventures, the Chevy Trailblazer may be a better fit for you. You’ll have the power you need to blaze some trails with either the turbocharged 1.2L, 3 cylinder engine generating 137 horsepower and 162 lb-ft torque or the 1.3L, 3 cylinder engine producing 155 horsepower with 174 lb-ft torque. The available all-wheel drive and underbody skid plates handle all the bumps that you might encounter on your light excursions. Its standard wireless connectivity makes navigating with your smartphone wherever you want to explore easy. You’ll be able to bring your family and friends on your adventures, too, because the Trailblazer comfortably seats five. Which model has better fuel efficiency, the Trax or the Trailblazer? The Chevy Trax gets comparable or better fuel economy than other vehicles in its class, getting 28 miles per gallon for city and 32 mpg highway. Its smaller engine and size give it better fuel economy and its low purchasing price, starting about @20k, make it a very budget-friendly option. While the Trax is probably the most affordable Chevy available, the Trailblazer holds its own against its competitors and goes well from town to country roads. New in 2025, the 1.2L engine is also compatible with E85 fuel, which gives it an additional fuel economy boost. With the 1.2L engine, it gets 30 mpg city and 31 mpg highway. The 1.3L engine is close in fuel efficiency, getting 29 mpg city and 33 mpg highway, though engraving the all-wheel drive does change it to a combined 27 mpg. How do the cargo spaces of the Trailblazer and Trax compare? Cargo space is not only important on camping trips. Navigating around town, running errands and such, oftentimes requires plenty of space. Whether you’re loading up groceries or hauling sports equipment, the Chevy Trax supplies your much needed cargo space with 25.6 cu ft. While the seat height and wide opening doors make getting in and out at all of your various stops comfortable and easy, as well as making installing car seats easy, making Trax a very family-friendly option. If you need a lot of cargo space for your adventures, in or out of town, the Trailblazer can’t be beat with up to 54.4 cu ft of cargo space. The back seats fold down, which gives you more space, enough space to accommodate up to nineteen carry-on bags. There is no need to pack light if you’re taking the Trailblazer on your trip. Summary: Both the Chevy Trax and the Chevy Trailblazer are good vehicle options, with good space, fuel economy, driving capabilities. Suited more for city life, the light and smaller Trax has great maneuverability, while still boasting comfortable seating, great fuel economy, and plenty of cargo space. It’s also the most affordable Chevy on the market. If you’re wanting something a little more rugged, the Trailblazer might be the pick for you. Either in-town or for your out-of-town adventures, the Trailblazer gets good fuel economy and has available all-wheel drive, a lot of cargo space, and enough power to get you where you need to go. Contact the good people at Raceway Chevrolet in Bethlehem, PA to find the vehicle that is the perfect match for you.

Red Chevrolet Equinox SUV in motion on a city street.

2025 Chevy Equinox vs 2025 Honda CR-V

If you’re in the market for a compact SUV, you might be looking at either the Chevrolet Equinox or the Honda CR-V. How do these two vehicles compare? I’m glad you asked; let’s take a look. Key Takeaways: The Chevy Equinox and Honda CR-V are both roomy and comfortable, but the Equinox has more interior color options to choose from. The Chevy Equinox and Honda CR-V have good fuel economy. The Chevy Equinox is more budget-friendly than the Honda CR-V. Which one has more interior space, the Equinox or the CR-V? The Chevy Equinox and the Honda CR-V are very similar in size comparison and wheelbase height. Both of these compact SUVs seat five people and boast comfortable interiors. These SUVs typically only vary about an inch in length, width, and height as well as sharing similar interior space. The cargo room in the CR-V LX is 39.3 cubic feet compared to the Equinox, which has 29.8 cubic feet. While in the Honda you have two color cloth options (black or gray) for the interior, in the Equinox, you can choose from three interior options, including a black cloth or black or gray leatherette option. You can complement the interior with exterior colors, choosing between six colors for the Equinox or eight colors for the CR-V. Which SUV is more fuel-efficient, the Honda CR-V or the Chevy Equinox? Both of these vehicles have agreeable fuel efficiencies. The Honda CR-V gets 28 miles per gallon in the city and 34 miles per gallon on the highway. Its front-wheel drive drivetrain gives you 190 lb horsepower @ 6,000 rpm with 179 lb-ft of torque. Meanwhile the Chevy Equinox has a comparative fuel economy, with its front-wheel drive drivetrain giving you 175 lb horsepower @ 5,600 rpm and 184 lb-ft torque. You’ll find the acceleration perfectly acceptable to get around town, going from zero to sixty in approximately 8.6 seconds. Each of these vehicles have 1.5L 4 cylinder Turbo CVT engines to give you a pleasant driving experience. What is the price difference between the Chevy Equinox and the Honda CR-V? As usual with the Chevy Equinox, you’ll find the latest installment to be quite reasonably priced. The LT trim starts in the upper $20k, with the RT and Active trims being just a bit more, making it a very budget friendly option. At Raceway Chevrolet in Bethlehem, you’ll find haggle-free pricing for your Chevy Equinox. Both the Chevy Equinox and Honda CR-V are affordable small SUVs. The Honda CR-V is a bit higher priced, starting at about $30k. Final Thoughts In summary, the Chevy Equinox and the Honda CR-V are both small SUVs that are roomy and comfortable, with good fuel economy. You’ll find the Equinox to be more budget-friendly with a lower starting price. Contact the good folks at Raceway Chevrolet to get started on your new car journey today.

Red Chevrolet Blazer SUV driving through a city street with motion blur.

2025 Chevy Blazer vs 2025 Chevy Equinox

Raceway Chevrolet is ready to handle all of your new car needs. Today, we are going to look at two popular SUVs that you can find there, the 2025 Chevy Blazer and the 2025 Chevy Equinox. These two vehicles offer distinct features and driving experiences; depending on your wants and needs you’ll be able to choose which one is best suited to your lifestyle. Key Takeaways: The 2025 Chevy Blazer and Equinox have quite different size and design structures. You can decide what performance qualities you desire, power or fuel economy. The Blazer and Equinox vary in price from budget-friendly options to higher-end options. What is the difference between the 2025 Chevy Blazer and the 2025 Chevy Equinox? Chevy Blazer has a more bold and strong look, while the Equinox looks more practical and less flashy. Does size matter? The Blazer is a mid-size SUV and is bigger than the Equinox, a compact SUV. With a wheelbase of 113” the Blazer stands above the Equinox’s 107” wheelbase. While both vehicles seat five people, the larger Blazer is almost 9” longer than the Equinox and about an inch taller, as well as almost two inches wider. You will also find the interior of the Blazer is bigger with 30.5 sq ft of cargo space, while the Equinox has 29.8 sq ft. If you’re wanting to stand out a little more on the roadways, not only is the Chevy Blazer larger, but it has more color options, including brighter colors such as Riptide Blue Metallic and Habanero Orange, offset by a bold black interior. The Equinox looks more subdued with subtle colors such as Cacti Green and Lakeshore Blue Metallic, with either black or grey interior options. Depending on your vibes and style, you’ll look great in either of these vehicles. Does the 2025 Chevy Blazer have more power than the Equinox? If you’re looking for more maneuverability to zip around town, you may choose the Chevy Equinox, but if you’re looking for more power and capability then the Blazer is a good choice. The 2.0L Turbo 4-cyl engine in the Blazer runs 228 horsepower and has 258 lb-ft of torque. The Equinox has a 1.5L Turbo 4-cyl engine with 175 horsepower and 203 lb-ft of torque. For towing, the standard package Blazer can handle up to 1500 lbs. While the standard Equinox can only tow up to 800 lbs. Though the Equinox can not tow as much as the Blazer, it does get better fuel economy. The Equinox gets 26 miles per gallon in the city and 28 mpg on the highway, compared to the Blazer, which only gets 22 mpg in the city and 29 highway. Whether towing power or fuel economy is what you need, the good people at Raceway Chevrolet, will be able to get you into the vehicle you need. What is the difference in price between the 2025 Chevy Blazer and Equinox? There are a variety of trims and options available for the 2025 Chevy Blazer and Equinox. The price for the standard 2025 Chevy Blazer starts at around $39,500 and can go up to about $52,260. While the Chevy Equinox ranges from about $24,885 to $29,225. (These prices are as of 3/31/2025.) The good folks at Raceway Chevrolet will show you the varieties of trims and packages available. Summary: Whether you’re looking for a larger, more powerful vehicle or a compact vehicle with more maneuverability, the 2025 Chevrolet Blazer or the 2025 Chevrolet Equinox are great choices! With the Blazer you’ll get a larger, more powerful SUV with a bold, strong look and lots of towing power. With the Equinox, you’ll get a solid compact SUV with excellent fuel efficiency that is also budget friendly. Whatever your desires and needs, call Raceway Chevrolet in Bethlehem, PA at (610) 674-1219 to get started on your new vehicle journey today!

Gray Chevrolet SUV driving through a shallow stream, splashing water around its wheels, with trees in the background.

2025 Chevy Traverse vs 2025 GMC Acadia

If you’re in the market for a midsize SUV that hits all the marks for power, price and performance, 2025 Chevy Traverse and GMC Acadia are two popular choices that have plenty to offer. While they are both GMC trucks with many similarities, these family-friendly SUVs are a bit different when it comes to design, comfort, and overall value. KEY TAKEAWAYS The 2025 Chevy Traverse is the less expensive choice in most trims, priced from $41,995 to $56,795. The Acadia’s 2025 trims start at $44,295 and to $55,295. Both trucks come in seven- and eight-seat configurations. 2025 GMC Acadia vs 2025 Chevy Traverse: New Updates Compared Before we break down their offerings below are the changes for 2025 in the following features in the GMC Acadia and Chevy Traverse. For the Acadia, the following have been added: 18-inch wheels with all-season tires Seating for eight passengers Front-row seat belt tensioners Rear-seat reminder Vehicle health management Dealer-installed items are also new to the line 22-inch wheels with a bright finish Black GMC emblems and Acadia nameplate kit Lit front GMC badge Molded or painted assist steps Perimeter rocker lighting and door sills Roof rack and cross rails Wheel locks, center caps, and lug nuts The Elevation Premium package featuring front passenger power lumbar support is optional for 2025. Minor changes have also been made to the Chevy Traverse for the new model year. The High Country trim is new to the lineup The Sun and Wheel package now adds a sunroof and unique wheels The LT trim received a standard trailering package Prices and Trims for the 2025 GMC Acadia and 2025 Chevy Traverse The starting MSRPs for the 2025 GMC Acadia’s three trims are: Elevation: $44,295 AT4: $52,595 Denali: $55,295 The 2025 ChevyTraverse’s trim prices are: LT: $41,995 Z71: $48,995 High Country: $54,995 RS: $56,795 The 2025 GMC Acadia and 2025 Chevy Traverse Offer Interior Comfort and Features The Chevy Traverse can accommodate seven passengers, with a second-row bench as optional for the LT trim, increasing that number to eight in that model. It has more than storage in large bins scattered throughout the cabin. The Acadia’s interior is a slight upgrade in that it’s comfortable and contemporary with ample cubby storage and passenger space. Eight seats and three bench rows are standard with optional captain's chairs (that choice brings the number of seats down by one.) Powertrain Options in the 2025 GMC Acadia vs. 2024 Acadia So, what’s under the hood, you ask? The Traverse has a turbocharged 2.5-liter inline four-cylinder engine generating 315 hp and 317 pound-ft of torque. It’s mated with an eight-speed automatic transmission and four-wheel drive as standard (with optional all-wheel drive.) The Acadia also features a 2.5-liter turbocharged engine mated with an eight-speed automatic transmission, but its numbers are a little higher, with 328 horses and 326 pound-ft of torque. Four-wheel drive is also standard with optional all-wheel drive. The Traverse and the Acadia have a max towing capacity of 5,000 pounds when properly equipped. Tech Differences in the 2025 GMC Acadia and 2025 Chevy Traverse The Traverse 17.7-inch infotainment touchscreen is standard on all models and uses a Google-based software interface. A wireless charging pad is standard. A Wi-Fi connection is optional. The Acadia's screen is smaller, at 15.0 inches—Android Auto and Apple CarPlay connectivity are supplemented by Google’s built-in apps. Which SUV Offers the Best Value—2025 Chevy Traverse vs 2025 GMC Acadia? Both the Traverse and Acadia offer unique strengths, but the Chevy is the more affordable and practical choice, and you’re assured a reliable, family-friendly ride. Stop by our showroom to experience the Traverse for yourself!

2025 Chevy Tahoe Exterior

2025 Chevy Tahoe vs 2024 Chevy Tahoe

Trying to choose between the 2025 and 2024 Chevy Tahoe? It's a tough call—The 2025 model features refreshed styling, updated technology, and potential performance enhancements, while the 2024 Tahoe offers a proven design with plenty of capability and a lower price. Let’s break down their offerings below so you can make the choice that’s right for your family. KEY TAKEAWAYS The 2025 Chevy Tahoe received a small refresh—2024 models are essentially the same as those from 2023. 2025 models are priced from $60,495 to $80,195. 2024 trims are priced from $58,195 and to $78,395. 2025’s diesel engine option has been given even more power! What's New for the 2025 Chevy Tahoe and 2024 Chevy Tahoe? While 2024 models had no significant changes from 2023, the 2025 model year received a long-awaited glow-up with the following: A 17.7-inch infotainment touchscreen and 11.0-inch digital instrument cluster Updated front and rear fascias with optional moving lights More power for the optional diesel engine option Refinements for steering and suspension Improved interior with quality materials Connected Camera for remote vehicle monitoring New towing aids, including a trailer tire health monitor New 24-inch wheel designs Available Cypress Gray and Lakeshore Blue Metallic paint colors Trims and prices for 2025 are: LS: $60,495 LT: $63,695 RST: $68,495 Z71: $70,495 Premier: $75,095 High Country: $80,195 And for 2024, trims are a bit less expensive. LS: $58,195 LT: $63,695 RST: $66,295 Z71: $68,295 Premier: $71,595 High Country: $78,395 2025 Chevy Tahoe vs 2024 Chevy Tahoe Engine Options and Performance Comparison Under the hood, you’ll find either a 5.3-liter or a 6.2-liter V-8 generating 355-horsepower or 420-horsepower, respectively. Each is mated to a 10-speed automatic transmission with rear-wheel drive as standard— all-wheel drive is optional. But that’s not all! You have the choice of an available 3.0-liter inline-six diesel that now delivers 305 horsepower and 495 pound-feet of torque, up from 277 horsepower and 460 lb-ft of torque in 2024. The diesel is also paired with a 10-speed automatic and is an option for every trim. The Tahoe has a towing capacity of up to 8,400 pounds; however, the 6.2-liter V-8 drops that number down to 8,300 pounds. The diesel engine also gets a little less at 8,200 pounds. What Are the Interior Features of the 2025 Chevy Tahoe and 2024 Chevy Tahoe? The massive Tahoe features three rows of seats with plenty of space for large adults, even in the back row. The SUV’s center console provides ample storage for all your belongings, as does a large storage bin under the center armrest. Base (LS) trims are utilitarian but comfortable, but mid-range and higher trims are all about luxury and include power rear liftgate, optional second-row captain's chairs, and a power-adjustable steering column. When you get to the top of the line, the High Country offers wood trim, perforated leather upholstery, and special interior colors. All Tahoes now feature a 17.7-inch infotainment touchscreen (up from 2024’s 10.2-inch touchscreen) with Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, a Wi-Fi hotspot, and a wireless charging pad are all included as standard. A Bose stereo system and a rear-seat entertainment system with two mounted displays are both optional. Which Model Year Fits Your Needs Best? If you’re looking for the latest upgrades, the 2025 Chevy Tahoe may be the best option; however, the 2024 Tahoe has great bells and whistles for a more affordable price! Stop by our showroom today to test drive both!

2025 Chevy Suburban Off-Roading

2025 Chevy Suburban vs 2024 Chevy Suburban

In 2025, the large and in-charge Suburban is better than ever, thanks to updated styling and most recent tech bells and whistles. It’s changed a bit from the 2024 Suburban, building on the strengths of that model with modern design touches, advanced features, and performance tweaks. Here’s how the two compare. KEY TAKEAWAYS 2025 Suburban trims are priced between $63,495 and $83,195; 2024 models are less expensive ranging in price from $61, 195 to $81, 395. While the 2025 Suburban saw more substantial changes, 2024 models saw only minor tweaks. Although both Suburban model years have the same diesel engine option, Chevy has made it more powerful for 2025. 2025 vs. 2024 Chevy Suburban: What are the Key Differences and Upgrades? The 2025 Suburban received a size upgrade for its infotainment system standard across trims—it’s now 17.7 inches. Also new are a larger 11.0-inch digital gauge display, towing-assist features, wheel designs (including massive 24-inch rollers), Super Cruise hands-free driving system is more widely available, and chassis improvements to increase handling and comfort. Most importantly, the Suburban optional diesel inline-six generates even more power. Prices per trim are: LS: $63,495 LT: $66,695 RST: $71,495 Z71: $73,495 Premier: $78,095 High Country: $83,195 The 2024 Suburban carried over from 2023 with no significant changes. Its trim prices are: LS: $61,195 LT: $66,695 RST: $69,295 Z71: $71,295 Premier: $74,595 High Country: $81,395 2025 vs. 2024 Chevy Suburban: Which Engine Offers Better Performance? The engines for both model years are essentially the same with one change. A 5.3L EcoTec3 V8 (355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft of torque, standard on all models except the High Country) A 6.2L EcoTec3 V8 (420 horsepower and 460 lb-ft of torque, standard on the High Country and optional for the RST, Z71 and Premier) A 3.0L Duramax Turbo-Diesel Inline-6 (305 horsepower and 495 lb-ft of torque, standard on all trims with the exception of the LS. In 2024, the same engine generated 277 hp 5 horsepower and 495 lb-ft of torque.) 2025 Chevy Suburban Interior Updates: How It Compares to 2024 No matter the year you choose, the Suburban is massive with ample room for your precious and material cargo. Three rows of seats fit eight occupants in most models (that number bumps up one with an optional front bench, in some trims— optional second-row captain's chairs can fit seven occupants). Head, leg, and shoulder room is plentiful, even for larger adults in the back row—second-row seats slide forward to add even more passenger space. The cargo area offers considerable space for all family's road trip essentials, and getting them in and out is easy, thanks to a flat and low load floor. Entry-level models are more utilitarian than higher trims, but they have all the bells and whistles you’ll need regardless, including automatic climate control, multiple power outlets, and easily foldable second- and third-row seats. On the opposite end of the spectrum, the High Country model features elegant wood, perforated leather upholstery and is offered with unique color schemes. 2025 Chevy Suburban vs. 2024 Model: Which One Should You Buy? No matter which model year you choose, the Chevy Suburban remains a powerful, spacious, and capable SUV. The 2025 model brings fresh updates in design, technology, and performance, while the 2024 version still delivers everything you’d expect from this full-size SUV. Whether you want the latest upgrades or a proven option, both offer plenty to love. Take a test drive and see which Suburban is the right fit for you!

Front view of a light green Chevrolet SUV with a white roof, parked on a rocky shore next to water.

Chevy Equinox Used Buying Guide: Known Issues

The Chevy Equinox is a favorite of families and critics alike, due to its powerful performance, spaciousness, and great fuel efficiency. But, as with any vehicle, they are a few known issues that you should be aware of when shopping for a pre-owned SUV. Let’s take a deep dive into the Equinox’s most problematic model years. Key Takeaways: In reliability scores, the Chevy Equinox has an above average rating. Some problems common to the Equinox are battery issues and flimsy wheel wells. Unlike other lineups, Equinox problems are mostly minor and easily fixable. Preventative maintenance is your best bet for keeping your Equinox roadworthy for years to come! Are Flimsy, Poorly Made Wheel Wells a Problem in the 2020 Equinox? The 2020 Chevy Equinox has complaints of flimsy wheel wells. The wells are made from fiberboard and crack easily in places where ice builds up. Owners have also reported difficulty in scraping ice from these areas. Is the “Check Engine” Light a Problem in the 2018 Equinox? Reports that the 2018 Equinox’s check engine light frequently turns on when there’s real issues. Chevy checked the problem, but couldn’t find a reason for the issue; however, some owners were told that there was an errant trouble code and replacing the main engine control unit (ECU) would fix the issue. Did the 2015 Equinox Have Battery and Electrical System Failures? Battery issues plagued some models in the 2015 lineup. The Equinox would not start in cold weather, and Bluetooth, USB ports, and other electrical system components wouldn’t work properly. The battery was found to be the cause. Did the 2013 Equinox Have Excessive Oil Consumption Issues? The 2013 Chevy Equinox excessively consumed oil due to leaking issues. This problem caused the SUV to stall, violently shake, stop working altogether, and trigger the engine light. What Are the A/C and Cooling Issues in the 2011 Equinox? The 2011 Chevy Equinox experienced significant problems with its A/C compressor— the system would not blow cold air or would leak freon. In some instances, only hot air was released. To resolve this problem, experts recommend replacing the compressor with a new one. Are There Suspension Problems and Rattling Sounds in the 2005 Equinox? Issues with rattling from the front lower control arm when going over bumps plagued 2005 models. Replacing it resolves the issue. What Extended Warranties are Available for the Chevy Equinox? Every Certified Pre-Owned (CPO) Equinox comes with two factory-backed warranties. The Powertrain Limited Warranty provides coverage for vital components like the engine, transmission, and drive systems for up to 6 years or 100,000 miles. It also includes added benefits such as roadside assistance and courtesy transportation. Meanwhile, the Bumper-to-Bumper Limited Warranty extends protection to a variety of parts for 12 months or 12,000 miles, with some exclusions. In addition to warranty coverage, each Equinox undergoes a thorough 172-point inspection to meet quality standards. Buyers also receive a CARFAX Vehicle History Report, offering transparency about the vehicle’s past. Should You Buy a Used Chevy Equinox? The Chevy Equinox is a reliable family SUV despite its issues, and as long as you know what to expect, owning one comes with little risk. Preventive maintenance is key in keeping your Equinox safe for years to come so be sure to contact us at Raceway Chevy so our trained technicians can help your Chevy Equinox stay in tip top shape.

Light gray Chevrolet Traverse SUV with black grille and wheels, parked in a driveway.

Chevy Traverse Used Buying Guide: Known Issues

Looking for a spacious and reliable family vehicle? The Chevy Traverse is known for its significant cargo capacity and sizable interior that can seat three rows of occupants quite comfortably. While it generally wins high marks with consumers and critics alike, there have been some issues in past years that you should be aware of before making a purchase. Key Takeaways: The Chevy Traverse has an average reliability rating. Its most common problems affect the engine, transmission, steering and air conditioning system. No matter the issue, here at Raceway Chevy we can fix the issue. Early model years have seen the most transmission failures. What Issues Are Seen from the Chevy Traverse? Transmission issues have long plagued the Travers, particularly in 2009 and 2018. Some 2009 models would suddenly “limp” while in motion, starting at about 88,000 miles. At the time, Chevy released TSBs regarding this issue, extended the service warranty, and took on some of the expense. 2018 models had similar issues—owners were unable to shift into gear or could no longer drive at about 4,700 miles on the odometer. They also reported getting a “Shift to Park” message after turning the vehicle off. Are There Any Transmission Issues With the Chevy Traverse? According to owner complaints, the brakes were an issue in 2020 models–they made noise, they were soft or spongy, and they wore prematurely. In terms of the suspension, the Traverse offered a rough ride on uneven surfaces, especially in lower trim levels. This model year was also plagued by a number of other problems, including poor fuel supply, split frame rails, cured tires, and a faulty roof rail airbag. What Issues Arise with the HVAC in the Chevy Traverse? While not overly dangerous, a faulty HVAC system can be an annoying and costly problem to fix. This issue was common in Traverse models from 2012 to 2015. 2012 owners stated that the HVAC’s system’s compressor would blow at about 100,000 miles, while 2013 owners complained that their systems stopped working suddenly. 2015 Traverse owners fared no better—their A/C compressors simply melted. Does the Chevy Traverse Have Oil Consumption and Steering Problems? Oil consumption was another issue in earlier models. At about 100,000 miles, 2009 models were known to suck up more oil than the usual amount. 2011 models were harder to steer for and drivers often found themselves in dangerous situations. What is Covered in a GM Extended Warranty? Every Certified Pre-Owned (CPO) Chevy model comes with two factory-backed warranties: A 6-year/100,000-mile Powertrain Limited Warranty covers the engine block, gaskets, oil pump, cylinder head, turbochargers, transmission system, and drive systems, with benefits like roadside assistance and courtesy transportation. A 12-month/12,000-mile Bumper-to-Bumper Limited Warranty covers and even wider range of components from front to back (exclusions apply). Each CPO model also includes a CARFAX Vehicle History Report and undergoes a thorough 172-point inspection to meet high-quality standards. Should You Buy a Chevy Traverse? The Chevy Traverse remains a reliable SUV despite the problems listed above. As long as you're informed about these issues, purchasing this SUV should not be much of a risk and should not outweigh how comfortable and dependable really. If you have any of these issues with a Chevy Traverse you have purchased, we here at Raceway Chevy can help! If you’re interested in checking what we have in stock, contact us today at Raceway Chevy to take your next test drive!

2025 Chevy Traverse Off-Roading

2025 Chevy Traverse

Since 2008, the Chevrolet Traverse has been a familiar sight on roads all across the country. Chevy’s offering in the Full-size SUV class has been quick to make improvements, and with the Traverse entering its third generation last year, 2025 sees a few new tweaks that could see the Traverse become a problem for other manufacturers in this class. Read on, and find out all about the modern features that make the 2025 Chevy Traverse a great family SUV. Key Takeaways The High Country is the biggest addition to the Traverse for 2025. The LS trim is axed for this year, making the LT the new baseline. Part of the third generation of the Traverse. How much is the 2025 Traverse? That depends! Car and Driver reports that for 2025, the Traverse will be offering four trims, with the base LT starting at $41,995, and the trim topping RS sporting an MSRP of $56,795. For a full list of options, see below. LT - $41,995 Z71 - $48,995 High Country - $54,995 RS - $56,795 Of these, Car and Driver likes the LT trim the most. It offers a great deal of luxury for being a base trim, and with features like a wireless smartphone charging pad, second-row swivel chairs, and a trailering package to buff the Traverse’s already substantial towing capacity. To sweeten the deal, they also recommend getting the Super Cruise hands-free driving feature, and tacking on the Driver Confidence package, which adds features aimed at preventing collisions, such as forward and rear collision warnings. What colors will the 2025 Chevy Traverse come in? For 2025, Chevrolet reports that the Traverse comes in a range of 6 different exterior colors, with each having a unique appeal of their own. Before we break those down, though, we’ll quickly go over the interior and wheel colors available for the Traverse. Starting with the inside, each Traverse comes with a single interior color that’s available on all trims: the Z71 Jet Black with Torch Red accents and an Evotex seat trim. The interior is lush and modern, and the lovely pairing of black and deep red hues only enhance the sleek look. For the wheels, you have your choice of two colors for the 18 inch aluminum rims, those being the high gloss black, or standard black colors. The main difference here is that the high gloss black wheels give off a somewhat silverish hue. Moving on to the exterior, the full list of colors reads as: Mosaic Black Metallic - A glossy, sleek black hue that gives the Traverse a professional look. Sterling Gray Metallic - A gray tone that gives the Traverse a nice metallic shine. Lakeshore Blue Metallic - A very deep blue that Harvest Bronze Metallic - A brownish tan color Radiant Red Tintcoat - A dark red hue - though still among the brightest colors the Traverse is available in. Iridescent Pearl tricoat - A bright, vibrant white. Unlike with some manufacturers, Chevrolet offers all colors on the Traverse available at no extra cost. Summary There you have it. From the lush, exclusive RS trim to the affordable but still plush LT, it’s clear to see that the 2025 Chevy Traverse excels at keeping you safe, secure, and stylish with the vast array of features it offers. If you’re looking for the model that pulls no punches in its pursuit to be the number one SUV in America, the Traverse could be the car for you.

Contact Us

Fill out this form below and we'll contact you shortly
*Required Fields